State v. Roger S. Walker
[…] Meyer, 150 Wis. 2d 603, 442 N.W.2d 483 (Ct. App. 1989). Walker contends the court of appeals erred in relying on Meyer, because Meyer concerned an appeal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.19. Again, we disagree. ¶27 It is unclear from Walker's notice of appeal whether he appeals pursuant to Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30 or pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.19. matter. The procedure. For purposes of this case, it does not reasoning To in understand Meyer why, is we explicative review the to either relationship between these two statutes. ¶28 Wisconsin expeditious Stat. § 973.19 alternative [Wis. Stat. (Rule) §] to the 809.30(2) is intended when the offer "an prescribed procedure to in only claim for postconviction relief relates to the severity of the sentence." Judicial Council Note, 1984, § 973.19; see also Scaccio, 240 Wis. 2d 95, ¶5. Defendants may choose whether to bring a motion to modify a sentence under § 973.19(1)(a) or § 973.19(1)(b). a defendant does not request the 12 preparation of If transcripts No. 2004AP2820-CR pursuant to Rule §