State v. Roger S. Walker
[…] State v. Scaccio, 2000 WI App 265, ¶¶7-12, 240 Wis. 2d 95, 622 N.W.2d 449 (concluding that an original judgment of conviction and a postrevocation sentence are independent and can each give rise to Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30 postconviction motions and appeals). ¶22 We disagree with Walker's claim that his motion for modification of the Revocation 10 Sentence satisfied the No. 2004AP2820-CR requirements of Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30 as to the Resentence. First, Rule § 809.30(2)(b) requires that a notice of intent to pursue postconviction from which relief the identify "the person judgment intends or order to seek postconviction . . . relief and the date on which the judgment or order was entered." Walker's only notice of intent to pursue postconviction identifies entered on relief March 24 (the the judgment Revocation of conviction Sentence), not the Resentence, which was entered on October 6. ¶23 Second, Wis. Stat.