State v. Roger S. Walker
[…] Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(c). or his attorney. In this case, the clerk of circuit court timely forwarded Walker's request to the state public defender on April 13, as required. ¶11 Upon receipt of Walker's request for representation, the state public defender appointed Attorney James Rebholz to represent Walker. for the circuit On April 28 Rebholz filed a timely request court record, Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(e). court sent Rebholz. ¶12 a copy of the including transcripts. See On May 3 the clerk of circuit circuit court record to Attorney See Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(g). Next, a postconviction defendant motion. must file a Wis. Stat. (Rule) notice of appeal § 809.30(2)(h). relevant part, Rule § 809.30(2)(h) states: The person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of appeal or motion seeking postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the later of the service of the transcript or circuit court case record. The person shall file a motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised. 6 or In No. 2004AP2820-CR (Emphasis added.)