State v. Roger S. Walker
[…] Based on this omission, Walker sought sentence modification, claiming his defense counsel was ineffective for failing to present this mitigating information to the circuit court. This information was relevant at sentencing because factor a court should consider is the gravity and nature of offense, which includes consideration of the effect upon victim. State v. Carter, 208 Wis. 2d 142, 156, 560 N.W.2d (1997). 9 one the the 256 Wisconsin Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(i) requires a circuit court to "determine by an order the person's motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the filing of the motion or the motion is considered to be denied and the clerk of circuit court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion." 7 No. 2004AP2820-CR imprisonment (the Resentence), consecutive to the Fond du Lac sentence. The substance of the Resentence was identical to the substance of the Revocation Sentence. ¶16 At this Wis. Stat. (Rule) order). point, Walker's § 809.30(2)(j) attorney (appeal chose from to follow judgment and Walker filed a notice of appeal with the circuit court on October 25. Rule § 809.30(2)(j) provides in part: The person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of appeal from the judgment of conviction and sentence or final adjudication and, if necessary, from the order of the circuit court on the motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief within 20 days of the entry of the order on the postconviction or postdisposition motion. Walker appealed from the judgment of conviction and attacked the Resentence. ¶17 In erroneously this appeal, exercised its Walker alleged discretion by the circuit imposing the court same sentence at his Resentence as it had imposed at the Revocation Sentence, in spite of mitigating information. State v.