State v. Tyrone Booker
[…] . . . (b) "Harmful to children" means that quality of any description, narrative account or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexually explicit conduct, sexual excitement, sadomasochistic abuse, physical torture or brutality, when it: 1. Predominantly appeals to the shameful or morbid interest of children; prurient, 2. Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for children; and 3. Lacks serious literary, artistic, political, scientific or educational value for children, when taken as a whole. 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 944.21 states, in pertinent part: Obscene material or performance. (1) The legislature intends that the authority to prosecute violations of this section shall be used primarily to combat the obscenity industry and shall never be used for harassment or censorship purposes against materials or performances having serious artistic, literary, political, educational or scientific value. The legislature further intends that the enforcement of this section shall be consistent with the first amendment to the U.S. constitution, article I, section 3, of the Wisconsin constitution and the compelling state interest in protecting the free flow of ideas. . . . (c) "Obscene material" means a writing, picture, film, or other recording that: 1. The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find appeals to the prurient interest if taken as a whole; 12 No. ¶14 if the 2004AP1435-CR Both statutes require the fact-finder to