State v. Tyrone Booker
[…] Stat. § 948.11. ¶20 of the statute factors video In contrast, the State argues that the plain language with to does direct the not require evidence, jury. It that i.e., also the by contends State prove actually that, those showing as this the court discussed in Thiel, see id. at 535,7 Wis. Stat. § 948.11 focuses on the nature of the materials, which need not be ascertained through direct viewing by the fact-finder, but may also be ascertained from others' descriptions of the materials. ¶21 The State also asserts that the "harmful material" element of Wis. Stat. § 948.11, i.e., that the material has no literary, artistic, political, scientific or educational value for children and that the material is "patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for children," can be met by the evidence in this case. It contends that the jury is the 7 The language of the statute reflects the state's compelling interest to protect the well-being of its youth by examining the nature of the materials.