State v. Tyrone Booker
[…] Tahtinen v. MSI Ins. Co., 122 Wis. 2d 158, 166, 361 N.W.2d 673 (1985). We also review as a 10 question of law whether the No. to a jury is sufficient to 2004AP1435-CR evidence presented sustain its verdict. State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990). B. Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11 ¶13 Booker was convicted of violating Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)4 because of the video he showed to the girls. begin our discussion in § 948.11(1).5 4 by reviewing the definitions set out There is a difference between § 948.11 and the Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11(2)(a) provides in relevant part: Whoever, with knowledge of the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony if any of the following applies: 1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the child has not attained the age of 18 years. 2. The person has face-to-face contact with the child before or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan. 5 We Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11 states, in pertinent part: Exposing a child to harmful material or harmful descriptions or narrations. (1) DEFINITIONS. In this section: . . . (ar) "Harmful material" means: (1) Any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the human body that depicts nudity, sexually explicit conduct, sadomasochistic abuse, physical torture or brutality and