State v. Charles W. Mark
[…] We do not find it necessary to address that issue here, since we are satisfied that under the circumstances presented in this case, the correct framework for analysis is one that determines whether the statements were testimonial, compelled, and incriminating. 8 No. 2003AP2068 acknowledges that Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1m) grants Mark the same rights at trial as a defendant in a criminal case, the State maintains that the Fifth Amendment only protects statements that are both compelled and incriminating. ¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(1m) provides: "[a]t the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent evidence in criminal actions apply. person, all rules of All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person." ¶16 Wis.