Michael J. Landwehr v. Bernadette N. Landwehr
[…] Wis. Stat. § 767.325(1)(a). present case. This statute is inapplicable to the 9 No. 2003AP2555 time is therefore presumed to be in the best interest of the Id.;8 Greene, 277 Wis. 2d 473, ¶22. child. ¶13 If the circuit court determines that a change in placement may be appropriate, Wis. Stat. § 767.325(5m) further directs the circuit determination in specifically taking during the a court manner into court's to "make consistent account initial the 16 its with [modification] s. factors placement 767.24," considered determination.9 Wis. Stat. § 767.325(5m).10 8 The statute reads: Continuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child. Wis. Stat. § 767.325(1)(b)2.b. 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.24(5) establishes the 16 factors that the circuit court must consider in determining physical placement. The 16 factors include: 1. The wishes of the child's parent or parents, as shown by any stipulation between the parties, any proposed parenting plan or any legal custody or physical placement proposal submitted to the court at trial. 2. The wishes of the child, which may be communicated by the child or through the child's guardian ad litem or other appropriate professional. 3. The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parent or parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest. 4. The amount and quality of time that each parent has spent with the child in the past, any necessary changes to the parents' custodial roles and any reasonable life style changes that a parent proposes 10 No. 2003AP2555 to make to be able to spend time with the child in the future. 5. The child's adjustment religion and community. to the home, school, 6. The age of the child and the child's developmental and educational needs at different ages. 7. Whether the mental or physical health of a party, minor child, or other person living in a proposed custodial household negatively affects the child's intellectual, physical, or emotional well being. 8. The need for regularly occurring