Michael J. Landwehr v. Bernadette N. Landwehr
[…] Arnold, 2004 WI App 62, ¶2, 270 Wis. 2d 705, 679 N.W.2d 296. 4 No. 2003AP2555.ssa II ¶48 I also write to discuss part IV of the majority opinion, majority op., ¶¶33-34, relating to the requirement in Wis. Stat. § 767.325(5) that when either party opposes modification of physical placement, the court shall state in writing its reason for the modification. one of the parents opposed In the instant case, the modification to the physical placement and the circuit court modified physical placement. ¶49 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.325(5) states in full: (5) Reasons for modification. If either party opposes modification or termination of a legal custody or physical placement order under this section the court shall state, in writing, its reasons for the modification or termination. ¶50 The writing requirement in Wis. Stat. § 767.325(5) may serve several purposes.