Kenneth J. Yorgan v. Thomas W. Durkin
[…] This is plain from the terms of the agreement, which Dr. Yorgan, not Hernandez or Attorney Durkin, supplied. ¶16 Specifically, we look to the following terms of the agreement: I fully understand that I am directly and fully responsible to Dr. Yorgan for all fees submitted by him for services rendered to me and that this 5 The Riegleman court relied, in part, on Wis. Stat. § 402.210(5), a statutory provision pertaining to assignments and found within Wisconsin's version of the Uniform Commercial Code in the chapter covering sales contracts. See Riegleman v. Krieg, 2004 WI App 85, ¶26, 271 Wis. 2d 798, 679 N.W.2d 857. We do not place reliance on § 402.210(5) because we question its applicability to the types of instruments at issue in Riegleman and the case at bar. See Wis. Stat. § 402.102 ("Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods . . . .").