Wisconsin Auto Title Loans, Inc. v. Kenneth M. Jones
[…] L. Rev. 1 (1969); 2 Restatement (Second) Contracts § 208 (1979) (a court may refuse to enforce an unconscionable term or contract). Unconscionability has been codified in various statutes. Wis. Stat. § 402.302 (under the Wisconsin U.C.C., "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract . . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 425.107 (Under the Wisconsin Consumer Protection Act, "[w]ith respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction, or any result of the transaction is unconscionable, the court shall . . . either refuse to enforce the transaction against the customer, or so limit the application of any unconscionable aspect or conduct to avoid any unconscionable result."). 13 No. equity.16 2003AP2457 For a contract or a contract provision to be declared invalid as unconscionable, the contract or contract provision must be determined to be both procedurally and substantively unconscionable.17 ¶30 Fourth, a party seeking to invalidate a provision in a contract