Wisconsin Auto Title Loans, Inc. v. Kenneth M. Jones
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 788.01 (2003-04), the Wisconsin analogue to the Federal Arbitration Act, states: A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part of the contract, or an agreement in writing between 2 or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable except upon such grounds 12 No. ¶29 Third, unconscionable.15 a contract The provision concept of is invalid unconscionability 2003AP2457 if it has is deep roots in both law and equity but was developed primarily in as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. This chapter shall not apply to contracts between employers and employees, or between employers and associations of employees, except as provided in s. 111.10, nor to agreements to arbitrate disputes under s. 101.143(6s) or 230.44(4)(bm). 14 See, e.g., United Artists Corp. v. Odeon Bldg., 212 Wis. 150, 153-55, 248 N.W. 784 (1933) (arbitration provision that violated Sherman Anti-Trust Act is invalid); Appleton Papers, Inc. v. Home Indem.