Wisconsin Auto Title Loans, Inc. v. Kenneth M. Jones
[…] Home Indem. Co., 2000 WI App 104, ¶4, 235 Wis. 2d 39, 612 N.W.2d 760 (mandatory arbitration clause not approved by insurance commissioner is invalid); Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs., Inc., 6 P.3d 669, 679 (Cal. 2000) (arbitration agreement may be invalidated for same reasons as other contracts). 15 See, e.g., 8 Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts §18.13, at 87-88 (4th ed. 1998); John E. Murray, Jr., Unconscionability: Unconscionability, 31 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 1 (1969); 2 Restatement (Second) Contracts § 208 (1979) (a court may refuse to enforce an unconscionable term or contract). Unconscionability has been codified in various statutes. Wis. Stat. § 402.302 (under the Wisconsin U.C.C., "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract . . . ."); Wis.