Orion Flight Services, Inc. v. Basler Flight Service
[…] This would create a conflict and an absurd relationship between the Unfair Sales Act and Chapter 78. ¶35 100 We find Basler's argument persuasive. relate to the same subject matter. Chapters 78 and This court should therefore attempt to harmonize the two chapters, if possible, to avoid absurd results. State v. Wachsmuth, 73 Wis. 2d 318, 326- 30, 243 N.W.2d 410 (1976) (concluding that when two statutes are "in pari material, the court must harmonize them if possible"). ¶36 and Chapter 78 general aviation distinguishes fuel. between motor Under vehicle fuel Wis. Stat. § 78.005(13), "'Motor vehicle fuel' means gasoline or diesel fuel." Motor vehicle is defined as a conveyance that is "self-propelled by an internal combustion engine or motor and licensed for highway use." Wis. Stat. § 78.005(12). ¶37 In contrast, aviation fuel is defined separately from "motor vehicle fuel."