Orion Flight Services, Inc. v. Basler Flight Service
[…] Stat. § 100.30, "motor numerous sections of Chapter 100 reference the definition of vehicle in chapter 340, which, like Chapter 78, limits the definition to highway use. ¶40 that Upon review, we find five subsections of Chapter 100 currently 28 cross-reference the term "motor Wis. Stat. § 78.55(3) (emphasis added). 20 vehicle" as No. defined in Wis. Stat. § 340.01(35).29 Chapter 340 2003AP1731 refers to vehicles that are used on land and does not include airplanes.30 ¶41 Examining Wis. Stat. § 100.30 in the context of Chapter 78, as well as in the context of the cross-references between Chapter 100 and § 340.01(35), we determine that when the 29 Wis. Stat. §§ 100.205(1)(c) ("'Rustproofing' means the application of materials and processes intended or represented to prevent or control rusting or corrosion of a motor vehicle as defined in s. 340.01(35)"); 100.21(1)(d) (addressing the substantiation of energy savings or safety claims, "'Motor vehicle' has the meaning provided under s. 340.01(35)"); 100.42(1)(h) (addressing product safety, "'Motor vehicle' has the meaning given under s. 340.01(35)"); 100.45(1)(c) (addressing mobile air