Matthew Ferdon v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund
[…] The overall award of $403,000 is the amount the jury felt was necessary to pay Matthew Ferdon's future medical expenses, reduced to present value. The jury was asked to determine the present value of future medical expenses as required by Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)(e). Awards are reduced to their present value because a lump sum received today may be worth more than the same amount spread out over a period of years. Section 893.55(4)(e) provides: Economic damages recovered under ch. 655 for bodily injury or death, including any action or proceeding based on contribution or indemnification, shall be determined for the period during which the damages are expected to accrue, taking into account the estimated life expectancy of the person, then reduced to present value, taking into account the effects of inflation. The jury was informed that Matthew Ferdon was six years old, that he had a life expectancy of 69 years, and that the award should take into account economic conditions and the effect of inflation.