Matthew Ferdon v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund
[…] Stat. § 655.23(4)(b)(2). 21 2003-2004 Joint Legislative Audit Committee, An Audit, Injured Patients and Families Compensation Fund (Office of the Commissioner of Insurance) (Oct. 2004) at 3, 15. 22 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(4)(f) deals with wrongful death actions. This subsection reads as follows: (f) Notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this subsection, damages recoverable against health care providers and an employee of a health care provider, acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4). If damages in excess of the limit under s. 14 No. ¶28 The financial limits to which § 655.017 2003AP988 refers are contained in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)(d), which reads as follows: (d) The limit on total noneconomic damages for each occurrence under par. (b) on or after May 25, 1995, shall be $350,000 and shall be adjusted by the director of state courts to reflect changes in the consumer price index for all urban consumers, U.S. city average, as determined by the U.S. department of labor, at least annually thereafter, with the adjustment limit to apply to awards