State v. James M. Moran
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, while subdivision 1. is expressly limited to material that has been tested, I fully agree with the majority that "[t]he second subdivision 20 contains no such All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise indicated. 1 No. 2003AP561-CR.jpw qualification, and it is not this court's role to supply such language." ¶61 Majority op., ¶40. Second, the plain language of § 974.07(6) states that "[t]his subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to the movant's claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2)." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(d). Subsection (2), in turn, requires that the evidence "has not previously been subjected to forensic [DNA] testing or, if the evidence has previously been tested, it may now be subjected to Wis.