State v. James M. Moran
[…] (6)(a) is that if the defendant has the ability to have the requested material tested at his own expense, the statute requires the state to make those materials available for testing subject to any protective order entered under sub. (6)(c) to protect the integrity of that material." ¶52 In the present case, the State has reversed course and reasserts the position it took at the circuit court level in The State argues that "Moran has no right to relief Hudson. under § 974.07(6) because he has demonstrated no right to relief under sub. (7)." The State correctly notes that when a movant invokes subsection (6), the court must determine whether the "material being made available is relevant to the movant's claim at issue in the motion Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(d). conclusion channels testing that, "[a] directly and under sub. made under sub. (2)." However, the State then jumps to the claim for narrowly (7)(a), relief into and/or a for under sub. request for (2) then mandatory discretionary testing under sub.