Patricia A. Steiner v. Wisconsin American Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Therefore, specific performance was not effectuated. the remedy of Instead, the parties returned to court on October 19, 1999. At the October 19, 1999 hearing, a the circuit court entered judgment of strict foreclosure, ordering (retroactively) October 7, 1999, as the redemption date. ¶66 The date of October 7, 1999 is inconsistent with Wis. Stat. § 846.30. Wisconsin Stat. § 846.30 requires at a minimum a seven working day redemption period "from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the judgment order." hearing and Regardless of the nature of the October 19 "Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law," the redemption period under Wis.