Patricia A. Steiner v. Wisconsin American Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Id. Thus, such an order merely effects record title; it is not a prerequisite for the title to pass in the first instance. of the required redemption for title Title passes as a matter of law at the end period. to The pass is only where time the a final judgment order of is strict foreclosure reserved the right of the circuit court to extend the period of redemption after the redemption period has expired. ¶84 With these common-law rules in mind, I now turn and examine § 846.30, which provides: If a court finds that the purchaser under a land contract is obligated to make certain payments under that land contract, that the purchaser has failed to make the required payments and that the vendor is entitled to a judgment of strict foreclosure, the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order. No judgment of strict foreclosure is final until the court enters an order after the expiration of the redemption period confirming that no redemption has occurred and making the judgment of strict foreclosure absolute. Wis. Stat. § 846.30. ¶85 I am not persuaded by the majority's discussion of legislative intended history to Corporation that overrule and treat this land Majority op., ¶¶50-53, 57. Wis. Act 250. the last sentence of court's decision contracts similar § 846.30 in to was Exchange mortgages.