Patricia A. Steiner v. Wisconsin American Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Or does equitable title to the property automatically revert to the land contract vendor at the expiration of the redemption period for strict foreclosure without a circuit court entering an order? ¶4 We hold that under Wis. Stat. § 846.30 equitable title remains with a land contract vendee until a circuit court enters a final order, following the redemption land contract for strict foreclosure, confirming nonredemption. As a result, in the present case equitable title 3 the period vendee's Wisconsin Stat. § 846.30 reads: If a court finds that the purchaser under a land contract is obligated to make certain payments under that land contract, that the purchaser has failed to make the required payments and that the vendor is entitled to a judgment of strict foreclosure, the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order. No judgment of strict foreclosure is final until the court enters an order after the expiration of the redemption period confirming that no redemption has occurred and making the judgment of strict foreclosure absolute. 3 No. 2003AP1959 did not pass from the Steiner Corporation (the land contract vendee) to the land contract vendors until December 1, 1999, when an order confirming the nonredemption was entered.