State v. Jose A. Trujillo
[…] Stat. § 943.23(3). He initial two confinement and felony, was in sentenced years of violation to extended two years of of supervision. Under TIS-I, the crime had a maximum initial confinement time of two years. When he brought a motion for sentence modification after the enactment of TIS-II, however, the same crime had been 12 Wisconsin Stat. § 990.04 states, in relevant part: "Actions pending not defeated by repeal of statute. The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit, defeat or impair any civil or criminal liability for offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred or rights of action accrued under such statute before the repeal thereof. . . ." 14 No. 2003AP1463-CR changed to a Class I felony, and the maximum initial confinement was reduced to one year and six months. ¶20 In determined reaching that its conclusion, holding presented circumstances the in of the court Hegwood Torres. of appeals applied to the regard to TIS In