State v. Jose A. Trujillo
[…] Except as provided in sub. (3), whenever a court sentences a person to imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons for a felony committed on or after December 31, 1999, the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence that consists of a term of confinement in prison followed by a term of extended supervision under s. 302.113. 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(4) states, in relevant part: "No good time; extension or reduction of term of imprisonment. A person sentenced to a bifurcated sentence under sub. (1) shall serve the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence without reduction for good behavior. . . ." Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(6) states: "No Parole. A person serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under sub. (1) is not eligible for release on parole under that sentence." 5 No. rehabilitation." 2003AP1463-CR State v.