Joan Solie v. Employee Trust Funds Board
[…] First, the court observed that the plain meaning of credit included much more than just deposits. the legislature places. the both "credit" and "deposit" in varying Applying the statutory interpretation presumption that legislature 16 used Second, the court observed that uses different words to connote separate Wisconsin Stat. § 40.08(12) (2001-02) states: Notwithstanding s. 227.52, any action, decision or determination of the board, the Wisconsin retirement board, the teachers retirement board, the group insurance board, or the deferred compensation board in an administrative proceeding shall be reviewable only by an action for certiorari in the circuit court for Dane County that is commenced by any party to the administrative proceeding, including the department, within 30 days after the date on which notice of the action, decision or determination is mailed to that party, and any party to the certiorari proceedings may appeal the decision of that court. 13 No. meanings, the court concluded that a credit need 2003AP1850 not be a deposit of money. ¶20 Given the circuit court's conclusion that Solie and Baxter were STRS combined group members, the court noted they had the members. statutory right to elect to become formula group Since they did not