Joan Solie v. Employee Trust Funds Board
[…] And because the combined group waiver forfeited only their interest in state deposits, they retained their years of creditable service. 46. Those years are now due See Schmidt, 153 Wis. 2d at consistent with this court's decision in Schmidt. IV ¶39 The State also argues the circuit court erred by awarding Solie and Baxter costs and reasonable attorney fees pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 814.245 (2001-02). Section 814.245 states: Except as provided in s. 814.25, if an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the 23 No. 2003AP1850 prevailing party in any action by a state agency or in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6) and submits a motion for costs under this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust. ¶40 The State points out that this proceeding was not an action brought by a state agency, as the Board did not initiate review, nor was it a proceeding for judicial review under Wis. Stat. § 227.485(6) (2001-02), as Board determinations are not reviewed by Wis. Stat. ch. 227 (2001-02), but rather are governed solely by certiorari Wis. Stat. § 40.08(12) (2001-02). argues, information the necessary circuit court. In was review addition, not under the presented Board to the According to the Board, § 814.245(8) (2001-02) provides that "[a]n individual is not eligible to recover costs under this section if the person's properly reported federal adjusted gross income was $150,000 or more in each of the 3 calendar years or corresponding fiscal years immediately prior to the commencement of the action."19 There is no indication in the record that Solie and Baxter provided the circuit court with this information. ¶41 The circuit court failed to state reasons as to why it was awarding statutory costs and reasonable attorney fees in its written decision and order, 19 other than to cite Wisconsin Stat. § 814.245(8) (2001-02) goes on to state, "This subsection applies whether the person files the tax return individually or in combination with a spouse." 24 No. Wis. Stat. § 815.245 (2001-02). Solie and Baxter 2003AP1850 have not responded to the State's argument that the trial court erred by awarding costs under this statute. argument for them. We will not develop their See State v. Gulrud, 140 Wis. 2d 721, 730, 412 N.W.2d 139 (Ct. App. 1987).