Barbara B. v. Dorian H.
[…] The commissioner additionally found that "there was an agreement made between the parties that the mother would not pursue child visitation support with the in return child." for The the father commissioner not having decided that Barbara was "not allowed to recoup the past child support money, as the child is now an adult, and she did not seek such payments while the child was a minor. Equity now demands that [Dorian] not be held to this large amount 2 of child support and Wisconsin Stat. § 893.415(2) (2003-04) provides that "[a]n action to collect child . . . support owed . . . shall be commenced within 20 years after the youngest child for whom the support was ordered under the judgment or order reaches the age of 18 or, if the child is enrolled full-time in high school or its equivalent, reaches the age of 19." 2 No. arrearages." The commissioner ordered Barbara 03-1877 estopped from pursuing past child support and denied her request for payment of the child support arrearages. ¶4 Barbara sought review in circuit court.