State v. Glenn H. Hale
[…] Stat. § 908.045(1), testimony as their as former motives 03-0417-CR.lbb testimony and under interests were appeals that certainly not similar. ¶106 I also disagree with the court of Sullivan's testimony was admissible under the "residual hearsay exception" excludes of from unavailable Wis. Stat. § 908.045(6). Section the hearsay rule, provided a witness, "[a] statement as the 908.045(6) declarant not is specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." ¶107 This exception "is for the novel or unanticipated category of hearsay that does not fall under one of the named categories, but categories." which is as reliable as one of those State v. Stevens, 171 Wis. 2d 106, 120, 490 N.W.2d 753 (Ct. App. 1992).