State v. Glenn H. Hale
[…] This court granted Hale's petition for review. Less than two weeks later, the United States Supreme Court decided Crawford v. Washington, 124 S. Ct. 1354 (2004), which dramatically altered the legal landscape of Confrontation Clause jurisprudence. II ¶40 The initial issue in this case is an evidentiary one. It asks whether Hale is entitled to a new trial on the ground that the circuit court improperly allowed into evidence former 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(6) provides: The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness: (6) OTHER EXCEPTIONS. A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness. 12 No. 03-0417-CR testimony that an unavailable witness had given at a separate trial of Hale's codefendant. ¶41 While a circuit court's decision to admit evidence is ordinarily a admission matter of such confrontation is for the evidence a appellate review. court's discretion, violates question