State v. Glenn H. Hale
[…] I write separately because of the majority's decision not to discuss whether the prior testimony in this case was admissible under a recognized hearsay exception. I also write separately to discuss this court's misstatement of the harmless error rule. I ¶101 While the confrontation issue may indeed be easy to resolve in this case, the hearsay question is equally easy to resolve. The evidence in this case was not admissible under either the former testimony exception or the residual exception to the hearsay rule. ¶102 Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(1) excludes from the hearsay rule, provided the declarant is unavailable as a witness: Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered. 1 No. 03-0417-CR.lbb ¶103 David Sullivan testified at the trial of codefendant Robert Jones. Sullivan testified that he had given a gun to Hale, not Jones, shortly trial, Sullivan expressed before the fear in murders. testifying providing the murder weapon to Hale.