State v. Glenn H. Hale
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(1) provides: The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness: (1) FORMER TESTIMONY. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered. 10 No. ¶33 two The jury found Hale guilty of six crimes, including counts crime. 03-0417-CR of first-degree intentional homicide, party to a After his conviction, Hale appealed the circuit court's admission of Sullivan's testimony. ¶34 On appeal, Hale maintained that Sullivan's prior testimony