Cesare Bosco v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] In fact, this is precisely what occurred in Maryland Casualty, 230 Wis. at 364-68: insurer that was originally found to be liable the paid compensation, later determined that it was not the insurer on the risk at the date of injury, and filed a new Application for Hearing, seeking reimbursement from the insurer who was on the risk at the date of injury. Mowry v. Badger State Mut. Cas. Co., 129 Wis. 2d 496, 534, 385 N.W.2d 171 (1986)(quoting Howard v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 60 Wis. 2d 224, 227, 208 N.W.2d 442 (1973)(emphasis in original)). 13 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(1)(bw) provides: If an insurer, a self-insured employer or, if applicable, the uninsured employers fund pays compensation to an employee in excess of its liability and another insurer is liable for all or part of the excess payment, the department may order the insurer or self-insured employer that is liable to reimburse the insurer or self-insured employer that made the excess payment or, if applicable, the uninsured employers fund. 32 No. ¶52 comply 03-0662 We emphasize that we do not hold that the failure to with the dictates constitutes bad faith. of § 102.23(5) in this instance Rather, like the court of appeals, we merely hold that Shelby's interpretation of § 102.23(5) is not reasonable Shelby's or fairly original