State v. Waushara County Board of Adjustment
[…] Adherence to stare decisis is critical because precedent "[r]espect predictable, and for consistent 'promotes development of the evenhanded, legal principles, fosters reliance on judicial decisions, and contributes to the actual and perceived integrity of the judicial process.'" Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 2003 WI 108, ¶138, 264 Wis. 2d 60, 665 N.W.2d 257 (Wilcox, J., dissenting) (citation omitted). 23 The "shoreland setback area" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1)(bn) as "an area in a shoreland that is within a certain distance of the ordinary high-water mark in which the construction or placement of buildings or structures has been limited or prohibited under an ordinance enacted under [section 59.692]." 24 Shorelands are defined as the area within 1000 feet from a lake, pond or flowage. See Wis.