State v. Waushara County Board of Adjustment
[…] More specifically, boards must consider whether a property owner's failure to receive a variance will cause the property owner an unnecessary hardship in light of the purpose of the ordinance. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(7)(c) provides boards of adjustment with the power to grant variances to zoning ordinances "that will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the 19 No. 02-2400 provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done."17 We have stated that unnecessary hardship is present when "'compliance with the strict letter of the restrictions governing area, set backs, frontage, height, bulk or density would unreasonably prevent the owner from using the property for a permitted purpose or would render conformity with