Adele R. Garcia v. Mazda Motor of America, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 218.0171(1)(h) and 218.0171(2)(a). ¶10 Although the Wisconsin Lemon Law is clearly a consumer protection statute, responsibility. 180, it does 247 Wis. Wisconsin Stat. § 218.0171 new Wisconsin absolve the consumer from See Smyser v. W. Star Trucks Corp., 2001 WI App ¶¶13-14, comparable not motor Lemon 2d reads vehicle Law], a or 281, in a 634 N.W.2d 134. part: "To receive refund due under consumer . . . shall offer to a [the the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(c). vehicle to that manufacturer." In another section, the Wisconsin Lemon Law requires a consumer to notify the manufacturer of the 6 No. 02-2260 consumer s elected remedy (the consumer may choose a replacement vehicle or a refund). Wis.