Michael Seitzinger, M.D. v. Community Health Network
[…] For instance, non-attorneys may serve in a representative capacity in worker's compensation cases. Wisconsin Admin. Code § DWD 80.06 provides that "parties to the controversy . . . may appear in person or by an attorney or agent." established in § DWD 80.20 by the The licensing procedure Department of Workforce Development does not require that an individual appearing before the Department be an attorney.53 53 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(1)(c) governs the licensing of non-attorneys who appear in worker's compensation hearings. It provides: Any party shall have the right to be present at any hearing, in person or by attorney or any other agent, and to present such testimony as may be pertinent to 17 No. ¶83 The rules governing the procedure in a 02-2002.ssa worker's compensation hearing are substantially similar to those of the hospital peer review hearing. Wisconsin Admin.