State v. James D. Crochiere
[…] The portion of the bifurcated sentence that imposes a term of confinement in prison may not be less than one year, subject to any minimum sentence prescribed for the felony . . . . 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(4) states in relevant part: NO GOOD TIME; EXTENSION OR REDUCTION OF TERM OF IMPRISONMENT. A person sentenced to a bifurcated sentence under sub. (1) shall serve the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence without reduction for good behavior . . . . Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(6) states: NO PAROLE. A person serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under sub. (1) is not eligible for release on parole. 6 No. the term imposed an inmate actually would serve. 02-1809-CR State Gallion, 2004 WI 42, ¶28, __ Wis. 2d __, 678 N.W.2d 197. TIS-I, where sentencing the through legislature the opted elimination for of more After certainty parole, Wis. v. in Stat. § 973.01(6), the executive branch's