Wisconsin Citizens Concerned for Cranes and Doves v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] State 26 of ex the endangered rel. Cramer, and 236 No. Wis. 2d 473, ¶18 ("This court attempts to 02-1166 resolve any ambiguities in a manner that advances the legislature's purpose in enacting the statute."). ¶39 Several other provisions of chapter 29 would also be rendered nonsensical if "taking" did not include other activities contained within the definition of "hunting," such as killing or shooting. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 29.091 ("The taking of predatory game birds and animals shall be done as the department directs.")(emphasis added); Wis.