State v. Michael D. Jackson
[…] Stat. § 973.01(2)(c), which is entitled "[p]enalty enhancement." provision directs enhancer to explains the the the sentencing maximum relationship term The first sentence of the court of between 8 to add confinement. the the penalty The increased second term of No. confinement and the overall term of imprisonment. 02-0947-CR Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c) states: (c) Penalty enhancement. The maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement. If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount. (emphasis added). ¶18 Despite the language of Wis.