State v. Michael D. Jackson
[…] None of the limits contained in the § 973.01(2)(b) If any increase 5 contain in any reference confinement time to under No. 02-0947-CR.jpw § 973.01(2)(c) is subject to the limit in § 973.01(2)(b)6., then any increase must also subject There § 973.01(2)(b)1.-5. be is simply to no the limits in basis for textual distinguishing the limit on confinement time for unclassified felonies from the limits proscribed for classified felonies; both are subject to the phrase "except as provided in par. (c)." ¶50 The majority attempts to justify a distinction by misreading the second sentence of § 973.01(2)(c) in conjunction with § 973.01(2)(b)6. to provide that the enhanced sentence is bifurcated only sentence. after Majority the op., § 973.01(2)(c) provides: enhancer ¶¶40, is 42. added The to the second initial sentence of "If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount." this sentence does not provide (Emphasis added.) that the total Notably, length of an increased sentence is thereafter subject to the limitations in § 973.01(2)(b). illogical To because, read as this sentence demonstrated as such above, is entirely § 973.01(2)(b) expressly excludes increases in the term of confinement under § 973.01(2)(c) from the requirements listed in § 973.01(2)(b)1.6. Also, the first sentence of § 973.01(2)(c) provides: "The maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement." added.) enhancer (Emphasis The plain language of the statute contemplates that the is added after the maximum specified in paragraph (b) is calculated. 6 term of confinement The second sentence No. of § 973.01(2)(c) imprisonment simply calculated provides under that the § 973.01(2)(b)