State v. Michael D. Jackson
[…] Stat. § 973.01(2)(b). term of confinement limitations in contained in Quite the contrary, § 973.01(2)(b) specifically states that any increase in confinement time under the penalty subject to enhancement the provision limitations of contained § 973.01(2)(c) in is not § 973.01(2)(b)1.-6. Rather than incorporating § 973.01(2)(c) into § 973.01(2)(b)6., § 973.01(2)(b) limitations on explicitly excludes confinement time penalty contained 973.01(2)(b) and 973.01(2)(b)6., when read enhancers therein. together, from the Sections provide: "[t]he portion of the bifurcated sentence that imposes a term of confinement in prison . . . except as provided in par. (c) [the penalty enhancement provision], may not exceed . . . . 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence."