Arthur T. Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners of Rock-Koshkonong Lake District
[…] Thereupon the district shall be a body corporate with the powers of a municipal corporation for the purposes of carrying out this chapter. If the board does not so find, the board, by order, shall declare its findings and deny the petition. (Emphasis added.) 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 33.26(1) states in relevant part: "Any person wishing to object to the organization of such district may, before the date set for the hearing, file objections to the formation of such district with the county clerk." 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 33.33(3) provides: Territory may be detached from the district following petition of the owner or motion of the commissioners. Proposals for detachment shall be considered by the commissioners, and territory may be detached upon a finding that such territory is not benefited by continued inclusion in the district. Appeals of the commissioners' decision may be taken under s. 33.26(7). 5 No. 01-3396 ¶9 At the hearing, Donaldson testified that his two parcels are not adjacent to any body of water, do not have access rights to Lake Koshkonong or the Rock River, and are not adjacent to any public access to those bodies of water.