Arthur T. Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners of Rock-Koshkonong Lake District
[…] Id. at 565. ¶73 We do not perceive any authority for a court to decide de novo the merits of an action in detachment. We see review based on inquiry as to (1) whether a lake district board kept within its jurisdiction; (2) whether it proceeded on a correct theory of law; (3) whether its action was arbitrary, oppressive, or unreasonable and represented its will and not its judgment; and (4) whether the evidence was such that the board might reasonably make the determination in question. G. Donaldson's Petition for Detachment 20 Wisconsin Stat. § 33.32(1)(f) provides in part: "Such appeal shall be tried and determined in the same manner as cases originally commenced in said court." 36 No. 01-3396 ¶74 board The to statute make an on detachment individual requires determination a lake district whether specific property is or is not benefited by continued inclusion in the lake district. The petitioner has the burden of persuading the board and creating a record.