Arthur T. Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners of Rock-Koshkonong Lake District
[…] Waukesha County, 157 Wis. 2d 790, 796, 460 N.W.2d 830 (Ct. App. 1990) ascribing appeared a different multiple meaning times in context to the the same word (rejecting "malicious" statute that because statutory structure did not call for different meanings). the Here, the context does not call for a different meaning of the term "benefited." ¶114 In fact, the statutory context leads me to conclude that "benefited" must be defined the same way in both statutes in the same chapter. Wisconsin Stat. § 33.33(3) states, in relevant part: "Proposals for detachment shall be considered by the commissioners, and territory may be detached upon a finding that such territory is not benefited by continued inclusion in the district." (Emphasis added). The language, "not benefited by continued inclusion," indicates that the individual property 2 No. 01-3396.npc that the owner is petitioning for detachment has already been determined by the county board to be benefited by inclusion in the lake district.