Arthur T. Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners of Rock-Koshkonong Lake District
[…] He therefore sees no point in subsidizing activities that he contends serve only to benefit the Lake District's riparian owners. ¶31 petition A lake and territory is district." hearing, may district detach not board must property benefited by "upon Lake District a continued Wis. Stat. § 33.33(3). the consider Board In a detachment finding that inclusion this turned case, down in such the after a Donaldson's petition. ¶32 Section 33.33(3) also provides for "appeals of the commissioners' decision," which may be taken under § 33.26(7). Section 33.26(7) provides: "Any person aggrieved by the action of the board may petition the circuit court for judicial review. A verified petition shall be presented to the court," specifying the grounds upon Wis. Stat. § 33.26(7). which the appeal is based. Donaldson availed himself of this right. 15 No. 01-3396 His ground for appealing was that the Lake District Board could not have reached the decision to deny his petition based on the evidence it received.