Arthur T. Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners of Rock-Koshkonong Lake District
[…] The Lake District consists of more than 4,000 parcels of land located within five towns in three counties (Dane, Jefferson, and Rock).4 It describes itself as "the largest lake district in the State of Wisconsin." See www.rkld.org (Rock-Koshkonong Lake District modified created website) the Lake (last District, April the Rock 5, County 2004). Board When found it that "[t]he property included in the district will be benefited by the district's establishment." required by statute. This is a prerequisite finding See Wis. Stat. § 33.26(3).5 4 See Wis. Stat. § 33.37 for a county board's authority to create a lake district in more than one county. 5 Section 33.26(3) states: The committee shall report to the county board within 3 months after the date of the hearing. Within 6 months after the date of the hearing, the board shall issue its order under this subsection. If the board finds, after consideration of the committee's report and any other evidence submitted to the board, that the petition is signed by the requisite owners as provided in s. 33.25, that the proposed district is necessary, that the public health, comfort, convenience, necessity or public welfare will be promoted by the establishment of the district, that the property to be included in the district will be benefited by the establishment thereof, and that formation of the proposed district will not cause or contribute to long-range environmental pollution as defined in s. 299.01(4), the board, by order, shall declare its findings, shall establish the boundaries and shall declare the district organized and give it a 4 No. 01-3396 ¶7 The Lake District includes two parcels of land owned by Donaldson. One parcel is located about one mile north of the Rock River, the other about one-half mile south of the Rock River. Donaldson's attorney filed a timely letter objecting to the formation of the lake district, as permitted by statute,6 but did not seek judicial review after the district was formed. ¶8 District On January Board for 4, 2001, Donaldson detachment of his petitioned two the Lake properties.7 On February 13, 2001, the Lake District Board held a public hearing to review his petition. A transcript of the Board's evidentiary hearing was made part of the circuit court record. corporate name by which it shall be known. Thereupon the district shall be a body corporate with the powers of a municipal corporation for the purposes of carrying out this chapter. If the board does not so find, the board, by order, shall declare its findings and deny the petition. (Emphasis added.) 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 33.26(1) states in relevant part: "Any person wishing to object to the organization of such district may, before the date set for the hearing, file objections to the formation of such district with the county clerk." 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 33.33(3) provides: Territory may be detached from the district following petition of the owner or motion of the commissioners.