Arthur T. Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners of Rock-Koshkonong Lake District
[…] Stat. § 33.26(3) provides: If the board finds, after consideration of the committee's report and any other evidence submitted to the board, that the petition is signed by the requisite owners as provided in s. 33.25, that the proposed district is necessary, that the public health, comfort, convenience, necessity or public welfare will be promoted by the establishment of the district, that the property to be included in the district will be benefited by the establishment thereof, and that formation of the proposed district will not cause or contribute to long-range environmental pollution . . . , the board, by order, shall declare its findings, shall establish the 20 No. 01-3396 the appropriate body find that "the property to be included in the district will be benefited by the establishment thereof." Wis.