State v. Joseph A. Lombard
[…] Thus, Lombard did not have the right to Miranda warnings during his pre-petition interview with a State psychologist. Lombard was counsel's not entitled performance to was the not warnings,3 deficient, we Because conclude and, that therefore, Lombard's claim for ineffective assistance of counsel fails. 2 All references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 edition. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(1m) provides, in relevant part: "At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person." 3 While Lombard appears to insist that all of the Miranda v.