State v. Ervin Burris
[…] This poses the question whether the word "may" has different applications as it is tied to different clauses in the same sentence. ¶47 We believe that it does. Parallel legislative history provides assistance. There is little doubt, because of consistent organization and use of language, that parts of Chapter 980 are modeled after Wis. Stat. § 971.17 entitled "Commitment of persons found guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect." 1987 statutes, conditional Wis.