State v. Ervin Burris
[…] Burris, 258 Wis. 2d 454, ¶1. Id. The court of We accepted Burris's petition for review and now affirm the decision of the court of appeals. ANALYSIS ¶16 Chapter 980 creates statutory civil procedures for a court to commit a sexually violent person to the custody of DHFS "for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a Wis. Stat. § 980.06(1).6 court was authorized supervised commitment. release violent person." Until the law was changed in 1999,7 the to at sexually place the a time sexually of Wis. Stat. § 980.06(2)(b). violent the person person's on initial When this occurred, the person was placed in the custody and control of DHFS and was "subject to the conditions set by the court and to the rules of the department." Wis. Stat. § 980.06(2)(d).8 Supervised release also came into play when a sexually violent person was committed to an institution confinement, under § 980.06 petitioned Wis. Stat. § 980.08. and, for after supervised a period of release. This latter feature is still part of the law.9 6 See Wis.