Jeffrey A. Wagner v. Milwaukee County Election Commission
[…] II ¶6 Before reaching the merits of this dispute, we address the issue of justiciability raised by the amicus in this case. The amicus argues that no justiciable controversy exists in this action and that even if such a controversy does exist, this is 4 No. an inappropriate case for the jurisdiction. Stat. to exercise its We cannot agree. ¶7 court 02-0375-OA Wisconsin Judgments Act, § 806.04, provides, in part, the Uniform that Declaratory "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." enumerate some specific powers The statute goes on to conferred to courts, but in Wis. Stat. § 806.04(5), explicitly notes that these enumerations do not where limit the general declaratory relief power conferred is sought, in "in which any a proceeding judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty." In the present case, a determination by this court will end uncertainty and terminate the controversy that exists regarding the interpretation of this constitutional provision. ¶8 judgment This court has stated the requisites for declaratory on previous occasions. In Loy v.