Jeffrey A. Wagner v. Milwaukee County Election Commission
[…] Stat. § 8.30(1)(c) (1999-2000).1 ¶4 As noted, the petitioner first sought leave to commence an original action in this court on February 7, 2002. At the time, candidate expressed an upcoming in Executive. 1 he On February specific 26, interest election 2002, for the in becoming Milwaukee respondent a County Milwaukee Wisconsin Stat. § 8.30(1)(c) (1999-2000) provides: Candidates ineligible for ballot placement. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the official or agency with whom declarations of candidacy are required to be filed may refuse to place the candidate s name on the ballot: . . . . (c) If elected the candidate could not qualify for the office sought within the time allowed by law for qualification because of age, residence, or other impediment. All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated. 3 No. 02-0375-OA County Election Commission filed a response indicating that it neither supported nor opposed the petition by Judge Wagner. deadline for filing nomination papers for the