Jeffrey A. Wagner v. Milwaukee County Election Commission
[…] (1) No justice of the supreme court or judge of any court of record shall hold any other office of public trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which elected. . . . There is a corresponding provision in the Wisconsin Statutes. Wisconsin Stat. § 757.02(2) states: "The judge of any court of record in this state shall be ineligible to hold any office of public trust, except a judicial office, during which he or she was elected or appointed." the term for The development of this statutory provision will be discussed in a later section. ¶22 Article VII, Section 10 was instituted as part of the original constitution adopted by Wisconsin citizens in 1848. At the time of its adoption, Section 10 stated: Each of the judges of the supreme