Village of Lannon v. Wood-Land Contractors, Inc.
[…] City of Kenosha, 2003 WI 143, ¶35, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___, chapter 70 "is not a comprehensive, perfectly woven web of tax exemptions . . . rather it represents a conglomeration of exemptions granted to specific and welldelineated entities and property used in a certain fashion." The majority opinion's or the concurring opinion's comparison of this exemption with other statutory exemptions and other tax cases is not persuasive. 5 See Wis. Stat. § 70.111(20). 1 No. 02-0236.ssa in the statute: cutting trees, transporting trees in logging areas, and clearing land of trees.6 Wood-Land focuses on the phrase "to clear land of trees for the commercial use of forest products." ¶52 The sole issue before the court is whether "for the commercial use of forest business purpose of cutting, transporting the or products" entity means claiming clearing land that the of the primary exemption trees for is the commercial use of forest products or whether, as the majority opinion