Village of Lannon v. Wood-Land Contractors, Inc.
[…] Moreover, "garden machines," are exempt if and used by any person in the business farming or in the operation of any orchard or garden." (Emphasis added.) of Id. The "used by" qualifier is also employed in Wis. Stat. §§§ 70.111(14), 70.111(24), and 70.111(25).3 ¶24 in the The legislature adopted a variation of this language subsection entitled, Wis. Stat. § 70.111(10). exemption accessories, specifies, "FARM MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT." Below its definition of "Machine," the "Tractors attachments, fuel 3 and and machines; repair parts including for them; Wisconsin Stat. § 70.111(14) entitled "MILKHOUSE EQUIPMENT" provides, "Milkhouse equipment used by a farmer . . . ." Wisconsin Stat. § 70.111(24) entitled "MOTION PICTURE THEATER EQUIPMENT" provides, "Projection equipment, sound systems and projection screens that are owned and used by a motion picture theater." Wisconsin Stat. § 70.111(25) entitled "DIGITAL BROADCASTING EQUIPMENT" provides, "Digital broadcasting equipment owned and used by a radio station or a television station . . . ." 8 No. 02-0236 whether owned or leased, that are used exclusively and directly in farming . . . ." ¶25 of Id. (Emphasis added.) Finally, the legislature provided yet another example limiting TRAILERS language AND in the RECREATIONAL § 70.111(19)(b). subsection MOBILE entitled HOMES." "CAMPING Wis. Stat. It states, "Mobile homes, as defined in s. 66.0435, that are no larger than 400 square feet and that are used primarily as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel or seasonal purposes." ¶26 (Emphasis added.) Id. Clearly the legislature has demonstrated an ability to use qualifying language which limits an exemption, as evidenced by these different subsections. Therefore, what Wis.