Village of Lannon v. Wood-Land Contractors, Inc.
[…] He and I conclude that competing reasonable inferences can be drawn on the question of whether Wood-Land's primary business activity is logging or whether it is the clearing of land with timbering as an ancillary activity. Like Judge Nettesheim, I would remand the cause to the circuit court for trial on that question. ¶50 numerous Wisconsin Stat. § 70.111 provides a conglomeration of tax exemptions. The statute seamless web of tax exemptions.4 pattern or theme. does not set forth a The exemptions do not divulge a Subsection (20) of § 70.111 provides a personal property tax exemption for "[a]ll equipment used to cut trees, to transport trees in logging areas or to clear land of trees for the commercial use of forest products."5 ¶51 The statutory language to be interpreted in the present case is the phrase "for the commercial use of forest products." The phrase "for the commercial use of forest products" modifies each of the three uses of equipment specified 4 As the court explained in Columbus Park Housing Corp. v.