Norman O. Brown v. Jody Bradley
[…] Id. at both ¶30. civil We prospective and stated criminal, that application a it is determination "should be made unclear of with retroactive the benefit or of briefs and argument on the merits by parties who take adverse positions." ¶11 In Id. at ¶31. the present case, the parties' disagreement is largely over the degree to which the tolling rule should apply retroactively, criminal rule. and over whether the rule is a civil or a Brown argues that the civil procedural rules apply, in part because one of the statutes governing the filing of petitions for review, Wis. Stat. § 808.10,4 is located within 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 808.10 provides: A decision of the court of appeals is reviewable by the supreme court only upon a petition for review granted by the supreme court. The petition for review shall be filed in the supreme court within 30 days of the date of the decision of the court of appeals. 5 No. 01-3324-W the chapters of the statutes which govern civil procedure. He further asserts that under either civil or criminal analysis, he is entitled to relief. ¶12 The State initially advances that the tolling rule is a criminal procedural rule.