Vera Hutson v. State of Wisconsin Personnel Commission
[…] Stat. § 230.80(7) requires more than a claim of a single act of incompetent management. We find that Hutson's February 5 memo is information not a disclosure of protected under the whistleblower law, and for that reason, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals. ¶59 court of The Commission also requested this court to review the appeals' Wis. Stat. § 752.35.6 application of Wis. Stat. § 227.57(4) and The court of appeals suggested that these 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(4), dealing with a court's scope of review when examining an administrative agency decision, provides: The court shall remand the case to the agency for further action if it finds that either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure. Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35, a statute allowing discretionary reversal by the court of appeals, provides: In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has 33 for No. 01-2959 statutes combined to allow for a court to send back a decision to an agency on "fundamental fairness" grounds. the Commission's argument that We agree with Wis. Stat. § 227.57(4) only allows remand in the event that an appellate court finds "that either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure." In Chicago and North Western Railroad v.