Ryan Scott v. Savers Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] III ¶14 We begin our analysis of the amended complaint with the plaintiffs' claim for damages on the ground of negligence. The parties agree that the amended complaint properly states all the elements of a negligence claim. The dispute focuses on whether the District is immune from liability for negligence under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), Wisconsin's government immunity statute. ¶15 The statute provides political subdivisions and public officials with legislative, functions. immunity for acts quasi-legislative, done in judicial, the or Section 893.80(4) reads as follows: 8 exercise of quasi-judicial No. 01-2953 No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions. ¶16 judicial Decisions or of this court quasi-legislative have concluded activities involve the exercise of "discretion."9 are that quasi- activities that Further decisions of this court have recognized limitations to governmental immunity where the activities performed are (1) ministerial duties