Gerald G. Wood v. City of Madison
[…] Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(b). ¶23 and The purposes of zoning are listed in § 62.23(7)(c), apply as well to extraterritorial Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7a).9 The similar underlie to authority those under which listed § 236.45(1). purposes zoning are subdivision Notably, both under remarkably plat approval zoning and subdivision plat approval authority state that regulation "shall be made with reasonable consideration . . . of the character of the district . . . with appropriate use of a view the most Wis. Stat. §§ 62.23(7)(c) land." to . . . encouraging and 236.45(1). 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(c) provides: Purposes in view. Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to encourage the protection of groundwater resources; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements; and to preserve burial sites, as defined in s. 157.70(1)(b). Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such city. 11 No. ¶24 both Although the legislature extraterritorial zoning has upon conferred authority and 01-1206 cities extraterritorial subdivision plat approval authority, and has stated that the purposes for each type of regulation are nearly identical, the Woods insist that the use of land may not