Gerald G. Wood v. City of Madison
[…] Stat. §§ 236.01, 236.45(1). ¶93 Local governments are authorized to adopt "ordinances governing the subdivision or other division of land which are more restrictive than Wis. Stat. § 236.45(2) the provisions (emphasis of this added). chapter." These "more restrictive" ordinances apply to divisions and subdivisions of land in a municipality's jurisdiction. ¶94 A extraterritorial plat approval Wis. Stat. § 236.45(3). "more restrictive" ordinance may apply to any division of land, either greater than or less than 5 parcels. Wis. Stat. § 236.45(2)(a). land" in areas where such purposes of the section. subdivision ordinance It may "prohibit Id. prohibition the will division carry out of the Wisconsin Stat. § 236.45 and any adopted under it "shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality . . . and shall not be deemed a limitation or repeal of any requirement or power 20 The language on "local plans and ordinances" was added to the law by a Dane County legislator, Representative Jonathan Barry, in 1980. See ch. 238, Laws of 1979. 21 For the history of this language, see footnote 3 of this concurrence. 22 No. 01-1206.dtp granted or appearing in this chapter or