Gerald G. Wood v. City of Madison
[…] The plain language of the declaration of intent in § 236.45(1) leaves no doubt that subdivision ordinances may consider the use of land. regulations and In fact, the statute requires that such ordinances "shall be made with reasonable consideration . . . of the character of the municipality, town or county with a view . . . for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county." the contrary Wis. Stat. § 236.45(1)(emphasis added). ¶20 regarding The the § 236.45(1).