Gerald G. Wood v. City of Madison
[…] The court of appeals questioned the reasoning in Gordie Boucher: "we believe that the mutually exclusive adopted view is of zoning somewhat and artificial platting and that Gordie unsupported by Boucher either Wisconsin case law or statutes."10 10 The court of appeals acknowledged in its certification that it does not have the power to overrule the Gordie Boucher holding, but could "signal [its] disfavor" for the decision and request that this court consider overruling the prior holding. See Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189-90, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997). 14 No. ¶32 in 01-1206 The certification specifically points to the language Wis. Stat. § 236.45 enacting subdivision requiring ordinances that do governmental so with a bodies view of "encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county." The court of appeals notes that it did not address the above-quoted language in Gordie Boucher, and asserts that it "believe[s] the legislature has expressed approval for ordinances municipalities and master to plans include in their considerations subdivision regarding the proposed use of a