Gerald G. Wood v. City of Madison
[…] Wis. Stat. § 236.02(5). 5 A "preliminary plat" is "a map showing the salient features of a proposed subdivision submitted to an approving authority for purposes of preliminary consideration." Wis. Stat. § 236.02(9). 6 The Town of Burke had previously approved the preliminary plat and the Woods' rezoning petition.