Gerald G. Wood v. City of Madison
[…] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law subject to independent appellate review. Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon, 207 Wis. 2d 155, 162, 563 N.W.2d 145 (1997). ¶12 Resolution of the remaining issues requires us to review the decision by the Madison Common Council rejecting the Woods' preliminary plat. Appeals from the rejection of a plat are governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 236.13(5) and 62.23(7)(e)10. A person aggrieved by such a rejection may commence a certiorari action. Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. On certiorari, a court "shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the action of the approving authority . . . is unreasonable or discriminatory." appeal from reviewing an order court or reviews Wis. Stat. § 236.13(5). judgment the arbitrary, entered record of on the On certiorari, agency, not a the findings or judgment of the circuit court. Hoepker v.