Gerald G. Wood v. City of Madison
[…] Id. at II-2. Why "must it be one control tool or another or one government power or another?" he asked. two or more in combination?" ¶86 Master "Why not greater use of Id. at II-3. In Section IV of his Report, Beuscher discussed the Plan the Wis. Stat. § 62.23(2). "physical plan" contemplated Then he asked: Is a master plan a mere guide to the local planning agency and governing body, or is it in some respects in and of itself a legally binding land use control? Wis. Stat. § 62.23, reflecting the philosophy of the Standard Planning Act of 1928, seems on its face to contain the answer when it provides in subsection (3) that: "The purpose and effect of the adoption and certifying of the master plan or part thereof shall be solely to aid the city plan commission and the council in the performance of their duties." The fact that no public hearing on the proposed master plan is required and that it need be approved only by the plan 18 in No. 01-1206.dtp commission and not by the local legislative body seems to be further evidence that the plan is intended only for informal guidance, not for regulatory