Gerald G. Wood v. City of Madison
[…] For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, . . . the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other purposes . . . . Cities are authorized under § 62.23(7)(b) to "divide the city into districts . . . as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes" of the chapter.