State v. Richard W. Delaney
[…] Stat. § 939.62(3) that he contends seemingly excludes motor vehicle offenses from its scope. However, a careful reading of the statute reveals that the plain language of § 939.62 does not exclude OWI offenses under § 346.63(1) from the scope of crimes to which the penalty enhancer applies. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1) states: If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed, except for an escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to report under s. 946.425, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: (a) A maximum term of one year increased to not more than 3 years. 7 or less may be No. 01-1051-CR (b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony. (c) A maximum term of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 10 years if the prior conviction was for a felony. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(3) states: In this section, "felony" and "misdemeanor" have the following meanings: (a) In case of crimes committed in this state, the terms do not include motor vehicle offenses under chs. 341 to 349 and offenses handled through proceedings in the court assigned to