Joseph Conway, Jr. v. Board of the Police and Fire Commissioners of the City of Madison
[…] For more examples, see majority op., ¶22 n.4. 9 See Wis. Stat. § 62.13(6m) (relating to hearings for officers suspended, reduced in rank, or removed in cities of less than 4,000 people). 10 Seider v. O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶73, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659. 11 Majority op., ¶19 (citing Seider, 236 Wis. 2d 211, ¶72). 12 Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(c) (emphasis added). 2 No. must set requested a date for "hearing" that requested shall "hearing" public.13 be and 01-0784.ssa that the Section 62.13(5)(d) further provides that at the public hearing "both the accused and the complainant may be represented by an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses by subpoenas which shall be issued by the president of the board."14 ¶65 The majority reads paragraphs (c) and (d) to vest in the board the mere duty to "provid[e] for a public hearing, in which both the accused and the complainant may be represented by an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses."15 In so doing, the majority ignores the fact that