Joseph Conway, Jr. v. Board of the Police and Fire Commissioners of the City of Madison
[…] Stat. § 62.13(5)(g) express to 01-0784 statutory adopt "a rule permitting a hearing examiner to carry out the tasks delineated in Rule 7.20, including conducting initial and evidentiary hearings and making a report to the board on the examiner's recommendations." appeals Conway, 2002 WI App 135, ¶1. The court of considered the legislature s statement of intent in Wis. Stat. § 62.04 was significant. The relevant portion of that statute states: For the purpose of giving to cities the largest measure of self-government compatible with the constitution and general law, it is hereby declared that ss. 62.01 to 62.26 shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of cities to promote the general welfare, peace, good order and prosperity of such cities and the inhabitants thereof. Wis. Stat. § 62.04 (emphasis added). ¶14 Conway's Furthermore, comparison the court the between of tasks appeals of a did not hearing find examiner under Wis.