State v. Debra Ann Head
[…] (d) Coercion; necessity. Death was caused in the exercise of a privilege under s. 939.45(1). 24 No. 99-3071-CR (3) BURDEN OF PROOF. When the existence of an affirmative defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1). Wis. Stat. § 940.01 (emphasis added). ¶61 Second-degree intentional homicide, Wis. Stat. § 940.05, replaced manslaughter, Wis. Stat. § 940.05 (1985-86). It provides in relevant part: (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if: (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist as required by s. 940.01(3); or (b) The state concedes that it is unable to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist. By charging under this section, the state so concedes. (2) In prosecutions under sub. (1), it is sufficient to allege and prove that the defendant caused the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another. . . . . (3) The mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) are not defenses to prosecution for this offense. Wis.