State v. Debra Ann Head
[…] Stat. § 939.48, an affirmative defense to a person if the person reasonably believes that another is unlawfully interfering with her person, and if the person uses such force as the person reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the unlawful interference. Section 939.48(1) reads: Self-defense and defense of others. (1) A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or 26 No. 99-3071-CR likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself. Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1) (emphasis added). ¶65 three This key subsection in the self-defense statute has sentences. The first sentence, stating general principles, is not adequate by itself to address perfect selfdefense to a charge of intentional homicide. ¶66 Self-defense can be a complete affirmative defense to a variety of criminal charges, but the requirements for perfect self-defense are increased for an intentional homicide. Implicitly, the statute provides a perfect defense to a person charged with an intentional homicide when the person reasonably believed that an interference with her person involved the danger of imminent death or great bodily harm and reasonably believed that it was necessary to use force which was intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to prevent or terminate that interference. ¶67 We are speaking here in the context of intentional killings not accidental reckless killings. killings, In or these negligent intentional killings, or homicides, a defendant is not privileged to use deadly force that is, force which is intended or likely