State v. Debra Ann Head
[…] However, if the statutory language is unclear or ambiguous, we may look to the scope, history, context, subject matter, and object of the statute to determine the legislative intent. Teague v. Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians, 2000 WI 79, ¶17, 236 Wis. 2d 384, 612 N.W.2d 709. Statutory language is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood in two or more different ways or in two or more different senses by reasonably well-informed persons. Id.; Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d at 406. ¶83 statutes. We look again at the language of the relevant Wisconsin Stat. § 939.48, Self-defense and defense of others, also referred to as perfect self-defense, provides in relevant part: (1) A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat 34 No. 99-3071-CR thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself. Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1). ¶84 To raise the issue of perfect self-defense, defendant must meet a reasonable objective threshold. a The trial evidence must show: (1) a reasonable belief in the existence of an unlawful interference; and (2) a reasonable belief that the amount of force the person intentionally used was necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. ¶85 mitigates Imperfect the self-defense crime of Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1). (unnecessary first-degree defensive intentional force) homicide.