State v. Debra Ann Head
[…] Stat. § 939.45(2). is a privilege recognized in Before a privilege may be considered by 43 No. 99-3071-CR the fact-finder, the defendant must raise the privilege as an affirmative defense. State v. Trentadue, 180 Wis. 2d 670, 674, 510 N.W.2d 727 (Ct. App. 1993). Once the defendant successfully raises an affirmative defense, the state is required to disprove the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Stoehr, 134 Wis. 2d 66, 84 n.8, 396 N.W.2d 177 (1986). ¶107 Unnecessary defense, defensive force Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2), Wis. Stat. § 939.45. but is also not a an affirmative privilege under When the issue of unnecessary defensive force (imperfect self-defense) "has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1)." Wis. Stat. § 940.01(3). ¶108 In this case, the circuit court concluded that Debra Head failed to establish a sufficient factual basis to support any claim of self-defense.