State v. Debra Ann Head
[…] To resolve these questions, we must examine the law of homicide in Wisconsin both before and after the 1988 revision of the homicide statutes and revisit this court's decision in Camacho. We begin with the law of homicide in Wisconsin. A. Wisconsin's Law of Homicide ¶54 The law of homicide in Wisconsin was revised in 1988. 1987 Wis. Act 399. Prior to the revision, Chapter 940 listed nine homicide offenses, including first-degree murder, second21 No. 99-3071-CR degree murder, and manslaughter. Wis. Stat. §§ 940.01, 940.02, 940.05 (1985-86). ¶55 Section 940.01(1), first-degree murder, read as follows: "Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony." Wis. Stat. § 940.01 (1985-86). Subsection (2) defined "intent to kill" to mean "the mental purpose to take the life of another human being." element offense Wis. Stat. § 940.02 (1985-86). was punishable by life This two- imprisonment. Wis.