State v. Debra Ann Head
[…] Stat. § 939.25]. Walter Dickey, Importance of David Clarity Schultz in the & James Law of 23 L. Fullin, Homicide: The Jr., The Wisconsin No. 99-3071-CR Revision, 1989 Wis. L. Rev. 1323, 1330 [hereinafter The Importance of Clarity]. ¶59 These different mental elements are now embodied in different homicide statutes carrying different penalties. ¶60 This case concerns an alleged intentional homicide. Intentional homicides are divided into two categories, firstdegree and second-degree. Wis. Stat. § 940.01, First-degree replaced Wis. Stat. § 940.01 (1985-86). intentional first-degree homicide, murder, It provides in relevant part: (1) OFFENSES. (a) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony. . . . . (2) MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05: (a) Adequate provocation. Death was caused under the influence of adequate provocation as defined in s. 939.44. (b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable. (c) Prevention of felony. Death was caused because the actor believed that the force used was necessary in the exercise of the privilege to prevent or terminate the commission of a felony, if that belief was unreasonable. (d) Coercion; necessity. Death was caused in the exercise of a privilege under s. 939.45(1). 24 No. 99-3071-CR (3) BURDEN OF PROOF. When the existence of an affirmative defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1). Wis. Stat. § 940.01 (emphasis added). ¶61 Second-degree intentional homicide, Wis. Stat. § 940.05, replaced manslaughter, Wis. Stat. § 940.05 (1985-86). It provides in relevant part: (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if: (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist as required by s. 940.01(3); or (b) The state concedes that it is unable to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the