State v. Debra Ann Head
[…] Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable. . . . . (3) BURDEN OF PROOF. When the existence of an affirmative defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1). 35 No. 99-3071-CR Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2) and (3) (emphasis added). ¶86 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.05, Second-degree intentional homicide, provides in relevant part: (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if: (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01 (2) did not exist as required by s. 940.01 (3). Wis. Stat. § 940.05. ¶87 These statutes are not ambiguous. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.48(1) requires reasonable beliefs for perfect self-defense in every case. By contrast, Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b) does not require reasonable beliefs. even if they are It requires only actual beliefs unreasonable.