State v. Debra Ann Head
[…] Such a requirement directly contravenes the language of Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b), which explicitly provides that first-degree intentional homicide is mitigated to second degree if: "Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable." the Wis.