Ruth M. Schwister v. Daniel V. Schoenecker
[…] Stat.] §§ 269.14 through 269.24."14 ¶17 Because Wis. Stat. § 803.10(1)(a) is based on Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(a)(1), we look to the history of the federal rule and the decisions of federal courts regarding the substitution process of Rule 25(a)(1) for guidance in interpreting § 803.10(1)(a).15 ¶18 The history of Federal Rule 25 demonstrates that the goal of the 1963 version of Rule 25(a)(1) that Wisconsin adopted was to provide courts with a flexible method for the substitution of a party after death, alleviating the "hardships proper parties. The motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or representatives of the deceased party and, together with the notice of hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in Rule 5 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in Rule 4 for the service of a summons, and may be served in any judicial district. Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than 90 days after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death as provided herein for the service of the motion, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party. 14 Wisconsin Stat. § 803.10 is based on Federal Civil Procedure 25 except for subsection (5), which is former § 269.22. Charles D. Clausen & David P. Low, Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure Chapters 801-803, 59 Rev. 1, 111 (1975). 15 Rule of based on The New Marq.