Armand Linzmeyer v. D.J. Forcey
[…] Linzmeyer, however, does not show us any federal laws or regulations of the type required that would mandate withholding of the record in this case. Thus, we conclude that this section does not prevent the application of the open records law to the Report. ¶22 Finally, we consider Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1). That section states: Any meeting of a governmental body, . . . may be convened in closed session under one or more of the exemptions provided in this section. . . . A closed session may be held for any of the following purposes: . . . . 5 Although we do not make an explicit ruling on redaction here, we anticipate that redaction will likely be necessary. In a January 2, 2001, letter to Linzmeyer's attorney, Neenah City Attorney James Gunz expressed that the City's original intention was to release the Report in a redacted form. 12 No. 01-0197 (b) Considering dismissal, demotion, licensing or discipline of any public employee or person licensed by a board or commission or the investigation of charges against such person, or considering the grant or denial of tenure for a university faculty member, and the taking of formal action on any such matter; . . . . . . . (f) Considering financial, medical, social or personal histories or disciplinary data of specific persons, preliminary consideration of specific personnel problems or the investigation of charges against specific persons except where par. (b) applies which, if discussed in public, would be likely to have a substantial adverse effect upon the reputation of any person referred to in such histories or data, or involved in such problems or investigations. This statutory section certainly indicates a policy toward protecting information involved in disciplinary actions against public officials. However, to hold that the Report is exempted from the open records law under this section is quite a stretch.