Armand Linzmeyer v. D.J. Forcey
[…] the NPD and during a the investigation, none apparently did so in exchange for a promise of confidentiality. students may have Although it is arguable that some of the acted under circumstances that reasonably implied a promise of confidentiality, this court is not in a position redaction to of determine personal whether that information 11 is was the case. necessary, it If is any more No. appropriate that the circuit information must be redacted.5 court assess what 01-0197 specific Even if redaction is necessary, however, this section does not bar the release of the Report as a whole. ¶21 Section 19.36(2) could also potentially apply to exclude a law enforcement report from release under the open records law. That section provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, whenever federal law or regulations require or as a condition to receipt of aids by this state require that any record relating to investigative information obtained for law enforcement purposes be withheld from public access, then that information is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1)(am). Linzmeyer, however, does not show us any federal laws or regulations of the type required that would mandate withholding of the record in this case.