Armand Linzmeyer v. D.J. Forcey
[…] Stat. § 19.36(8)(b) does not exempt the Report from disclosure. At most, that section might require the redaction of the identities of the persons interviewed by the NPD during the course of the investigation. Section 19.36(8)(b) provides: If an authority that is a law enforcement agency receives a request to inspect or copy a record or portion of a record under s. 19.35(1)(a) that contains specific information including but not limited to a name, address, telephone number, voice recording or handwriting sample which, if disclosed, would identify 10 No. 01-0197 an informant, the authority shall delete the portion of the record in which the information is contained or, if no portion of the record can be inspected or copied without identifying the informant, shall withhold the record unless the legal custodian of the record, designated under s. 19.33, makes a determination, at the time that the request is made, that the public interest in allowing a person to inspect, copy or receive a copy of such identifying information outweighs the harm done to the public interest by providing such access. Wis. Stat. § 19.36(8)(b). An informant, under the statute is: an individual who requests confidentiality from a law enforcement agency in conjunction with providing information to that agency or, pursuant to an express promise of confidentiality by a law enforcement agency or under circumstances in which a promise of confidentiality would reasonably be implied, provides information to a law enforcement agency or, is working with a law enforcement agency to obtain information, related in any case to any of the following: a. Another person who the individual or the law enforcement agency suspects has violated, is violating or will violate a federal law, a law of any state or an ordinance of any local government. b. Past, present or future activities that the individual or law enforcement agency believes may violate a federal law, a law of any state or an ordinance of any local government. Wis.