Karl A. Burg by his legal guardian v. Cincinnati Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] The graded but still unfinished bed of highway lanes under construction is clearly not a "roadway" under this definition. Accordingly, Wis. Stat. § for 346.51 does not provide a basis finding Zimmerman negligent per se. 9 Wisconsin Statute § 346.51 is made applicable to snowmobiles by Wis. Stat. § 346.02(10), and provides, in pertinent part: (1) No person shall park, stop or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway of any highway outside a business or residence district when it is practical to park, stop or leave such vehicle standing off the roadway, but even the parking, stopping or standing of a vehicle off the roadway of such highway is unlawful unless the following requirements are met: (a) An unobstructed width of at least 15 feet upon the roadway of such highway must be left opposite such standing vehicle for the free passage of other vehicles. . . . (b) Such standing vehicle must be capable of being seen by operators of other vehicles from a distance of 500 feet in each direction along such highway. . 13 No. 00-3258 ¶29 To summarize, Wis.