Jeanette Ocasio v. Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital
[…] Wis. Stat. § 655.465(7). 3 Counsel for Ocasio stated at oral argument that this was the reason for the delay. 4 The statute of limitations was tolled from the date Ocasio mailed the mediation request until 30 days after the last day of the mediation period. Wis. Stat. § 655.44(4). 3 No. 00-3056 Ocasio's noncompliance with § 655.44(5) in its answer to the amended complaint. ¶8 The Medical College of Wisconsin moved for dismissal on March 17, 2000, and argued that Ocasio failed to comply with § 655.44(5) by filing her action before the expiration of the statutory mediation period under Wis. Stat. § 655.465(7). Section 655.44(5) states: Except as provided in s. 655.445, no court action may be commenced unless a request for mediation has been filed under this section and until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7). Froedtert then joined in the motion to dismiss, and the circuit court concluded that because Ocasio had failed to comply with § 655.44(5), her suit must be dismissed. ¶9 circuit In the court court erred of in appeals, Ocasio dismissing her argued suit that the because the requirement in § 655.44(5) that a claimant must wait for the mediation period to expire before filing a medical malpractice action was merely directory. In addition, she asserted that her amended any pleadings rectified problem, and that Froedtert waived any jurisdictional objections. ¶10 the The court of appeals concluded that the expiration of mediation period is a condition precedent to the commencement of a filing of a medical malpractice action and that noncompliance required dismissal of Ocasio's claim. Further the court opined that there was no waiver here because there can be no waiver of a court's 4 lack of competency to No. proceed. Accordingly, the court of appeals 00-3056 affirmed the decision of the circuit court. II ¶11 The question we address is whether a circuit court must dismiss an action when a ch. 655 claimant fails to comply with the provision in § 655.44(5) stating that no court action may be commenced until the expiration of the mediation period under § 655.465(7). presents review. a question This of issue law of statutory subject to interpretation independent appellate Patients Comp. Fund v. Lutheran Hosp., 223 Wis. 2d 439, 454, 588 N.W.2d 35 (1999).5 III ¶12 as The language in § 655.44(5) is clear and unambiguous applied 655.445, no to the court facts action here: may "Except be as provided in commenced . . . until expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7)." failed to comply with this statutory provision. s. the Ocasio The question becomes what is the proper remedy. ¶13 Section 655.44(5) is silent as to failure to comply with the timing provision. the remedy for Thus, we look to the purpose of § 655.44(5) and previous interpretations given 5