Jeanette Ocasio v. Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital
[…] Stat. § 655.44(5) is consistent with the legislature's intent of having a "cooling off" period. Chapter 655 provides that during the mediation period, the statutes of limitations are tolled, and furthermore, no discovery, pretrial conference, or scheduling conference is to take place until the Wis. Stat. § 655.445(2) and (3). mediation period expires. Moreover, this court discussed the mediation period in Schulz v. Nienhuis, 152 Wis. 2d 434, 448 N.W.2d 655 (1989). Now Chief Justice Abrahamson, writing for a unanimous court, described the mediation period: Section 655.445(3) provides that "no trial, pretrial conference or scheduling conference may be held until the expiration of the mediation period under sec. 655.465(7)." Thus litigation cannot proceed until the statutory mediation period ends. The prohibition on pretrial activities applies to the entire 90-day period.