Jeanette Ocasio v. Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital
[…] Id. at ¶23. objectives and purpose of ch. 655. I agree with the I disagree, however, that § 655.44(5) does not expressly mandate the remedy of dismissal 1 No. for noncompliance. Furthermore, I that conclude 00-3056.npc mandating dismissal for failure to comply with § 655.44(5) is consistent with the purpose of ch. 655. ¶29 itself The majority needs to look no further than the statute to determine that Wis. Stat. § 655.44(5) mandates that Ocasio's medical malpractice cause of action must be dismissed. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.44(5) states: "Except as provided in s. 655.445, no court action may be commenced unless a request for mediation has expiration been of the (Emphasis added). filed under mediation this period section under and s. until the 655.465(7)." It is undisputed that Ocasio did not follow the statutory requirements because she filed the summons and complaint 83 days before the mediation period expired.