State v. Lenny P. Keding
[…] We will uphold a circuit court's exercise of discretion if the court employs a process of reasoning based on the facts of record and reaches "a conclusion based on a logical rationale founded upon proper legal standards." State ex rel. J.H. Findorff v. Milw. Cty., 2000 WI 30, 233 Wis. 2d 428, ¶21, 608 N.W.2d 679 (quoting McCleary v. State, 49 Wis. 2d 263, 277, 182 N.W.2d 512 (1971)). ¶14 Wisconsin Statute § 980.08(6m) provides, in pertinent part: An order for supervised release places the person in the custody and control of the department. The department shall arrange for control, care and treatment of the person in the least restrictive manner consistent with the requirements of the person and in accordance with the plan for supervised release approved by the court under sub. (5). A person on 6 No. 00-1700 supervised release is subject to the conditions set by the court and to the rules of the department. . . . If the department alleges that a released person has violated any condition or rule, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked, he or she may be taken into custody under the rules of the department. The department shall submit a statement showing probable cause of the detention and a petition to revoke the order for supervised release to the committing court . . . . The state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that any rule or condition of release has been violated, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked. If the court determines after hearing that any rule or condition of release has been violated, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked, it may revoke the order for supervised release and order that the released person be placed in an appropriate institution until the person is discharged from the commitment under s. 980.09 or until again placed on supervised release under this section. Wis. Stat. § 908.08(6m)(emphasis added). ¶15 The "patient's rights" statute, Wis.