State v. Johnny L. Green
[…] Shiffra, 175 Wis. 2d at 609. In government informant cases, a defendant may obtain an in camera review if he or she provides sufficient evidence to show "that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor. 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10(1) states in relevant part: Identity of informer. (1) Rule of privilege. The federal government or a state or subdivision thereof has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information relating to or assisting in an investigation of a possible violation of law to a law enforcement officer . . . . 13 No. case . . . ." Id. at 609 n.3. 00-1392-CR This burden is reflected in Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b).7 ¶25 The court adopted a similar standard for defendants seeking to compel an in camera review of a victim's privileged psychiatric records. some internal test.