State v. Johnny L. Green
[…] On the one hand, a criminal defendant's right to due process, in particular the right to a meaningful opportunity to present a complete defense, is implicated. Id. at 605 and n.1. On the other hand, the state has an interest in protecting patients' § 905.04(2),5 5 a from being privileged disclosed. records, In Wis. Stat. balancing This statute provides: (2) General rule of privilege. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, the patient's registered nurse, the patient's chiropractor, the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered 12 these No. 00-1392-CR interests, the Shiffra court concluded that an in camera review was appropriate. Id. A defendant, however, is not automatically entitled to such an in camera review upon request.