State v. Johnny L. Green
[…] The Shiffra opinion, however, contained inconsistencies in setting forth the specific At one point in the opinion, the Shiffra court concluded "that the defendant's burden should be to make a preliminary showing that the sought-after evidence is relevant and may be helpful to the defense or is necessary to a fair determination of guilt or innocence." Id. at 608 (emphasis added). However, in a later part of the opinion the court enumerated the test as "may be 7 necessary to a fair determination of guilt or Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) states: (3) Exceptions. . . . . (b) Testimony on merits. If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case . . . and . . . a state . . . invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the . . . state . . . an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony. We have stated that this burden "does not place a significant burden upon the party seeking disclosure." State v. Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d 112, 125, 321 N.W.2d 145 (1982). "The showing need only be one of a possibility that the informer could supply testimony necessary to a fair determination."