Jeffrey Knight v. Milwaukee County
[…] In other words, they appear in a representative capacity only, asserting no personal rights or interests of their own, only those of Muriel K. The question, therefore, is not so much whether the Knights have standing to appeal, but whether Muriel K. has standing to appeal and the Knights have authority to do so as her surrogates. ¶59 As the subject of the guardianship petition and order, Muriel K. unquestionably qualifies as a "person aggrieved" for purposes Where, of as standing here, the to appeal "person under Wis. Stat. § 879.27(1). aggrieved" is a minor or incompetent, Wis. Stat. § 879.27(4) specifies who may bring the appeal: "[i]n all cases the appeal on behalf of any minor or incompetent person may be taken and prosecuted by the guardian of the minor's or incompetent's litem." 1 estate or by a guardian ad No. ¶60 Despite this rather straightforward and 00-0929.dss conclusive language ("in all cases"), the majority reads the statute as nonexclusive, leaving open the possibility that in some cases someone other than the guardian of the estate or the