Jeffrey Knight v. Milwaukee County
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 243.10(1); In re Estate 11 No. of Hegel, 668 N.E.2d 474, 476 (Ohio 1996).6 00-0929 Accordingly, the agent under a durable power of attorney has been characterized as the "alter ego" of the principal. ¶28 Hegel, 668 N.E.2d at 476. Because § 243.07 is modeled on a uniform act, we look to the intent of the drafters of the Act for guidance. We also look to case law from other jurisdictions that have adopted the Act. Section 243.07(6) states: "This section shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this section among states enacting it."7 ¶29 According to its drafters, the central purpose of the Act is "to assist persons interested in establishing non-court regimes for the management of their affairs in the event of later incompetence or disability." Unif.