Jeffrey Knight v. Milwaukee County
[…] Stat. ch. 880, but they disagree as to 6 No. its application to the Knights. The 00-0929 interpretation and application of a statute is a question of law that we review independently appeals. of Roth the v. determination City of rendered Glendale, 2000 by court of 100, WI the ¶15, 237 Wis. 2d 173, 614 N.W.2d 467. ¶15 We begin our analysis by examining § 879.27. It provides in relevant part: (1) APPEAL IS TO THE COURT OF APPEALS. Any person aggrieved by any appealable order or judgment of the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction may appeal or take writ of error therefrom to the court of appeals. . . . . (4) WHO MAY APPEAL ON BEHALF OF MINOR OR INCOMPETENT. In all cases the appeal on behalf of any minor or incompetent person may be taken and prosecuted by the guardian of the minor's or incompetent's estate or by a guardian ad litem. ¶16 We note question of whether § 879.27(1). that there Muriel is K. is no a real dispute person over aggrieved the under In order to be aggrieved by a judgment or order, that judgment or order must operate on a person's rights of property or bear directly on some other interest. See Jindra v.