State v. T.J. International, Inc.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 109.07(1m). The law is patterned after the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (WARN), which establishes similar notification requirements in the event of a "plant closing" or "mass layoff" that results in an "employment loss." See 29 U.S.C. §§ 2101-09 (1999). 9 The law applies to all No. business state. enterprises that employ 50 or more persons 99-2803 in this Wisconsin law, Wis. Stat. § 109.07(1)(d). ¶23 Before notice is required under the there must be an imminent "mass layoff" or "business closing." Wis. Stat. § 109.07(1m). These are defined terms. A "mass layoff" is "a reduction in an employer's work force that is not the result of a business closing and that affects . . . [a]t least 25% of the employer's work force or 25 employes, whichever is greater." Wis. Stat. § 109.07(1)(f)1. Jeld-Wen hired more than 75 percent of Norco's former employees, and so the State does not argue that a "mass layoff" occurred at the Hawkins plant.