State v. T.J. International, Inc.
[…] The Department also determined that the penalties owed to the affected employees should be reduced International. by the severance payments paid by T.J. The amended final determination set the amount of penalty wages at $187,590.31. ¶15 to the On December 12, 1997, the Department referred the case Department of Justice for recovery pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 109.07(4)(b).3 State filed complaint a complaint alleged that of the penalties, On March 11, 1998, the in Rusk County the sale of Circuit business Court. assets at The the Hawkins plant was a "business closing" within the meaning of § 109.07(1)(b), and that the defendants failed to comply with 3 Wisconsin Statute § 109.07(4)(b) provides: If the [Department] does not recover payment within 180 days after a claim is filed or within 30 days after it notifies the employe of its determination under par. (a), whichever is first, the [Department] shall refer the claim to the department of justice. The department of justice may bring an action in circuit court on behalf of the employe to recover the payment under sub. (3). 6 No. 99-2803 the statute's notice requirements by failing to give 60-days' written notice. ¶16 The facts were stipulated and all parties moved for summary judgment.