Donald Urban v. David Grasser
[…] Interpretation of this statute presents a question of law that we decide de novo, while benefiting from the circuit court's analysis. ¶17 part Meyer, 226 Wis. 2d at 708. Wisconsin that "no Stat. § 895.52(2)(b) owner . . . is provides liable in relevant for . . . any injury to . . . a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property . . . ." Pursuant to this statute, David claims that he is immune from liability for Urban's injury. ¶18 under We must first determine whether David is an "owner" the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(1)(d) defines "owner" as "a person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property." In this case, it is undisputed that David owned the property adjacent to Paul's property.