Donald Urban v. David Grasser
[…] Stat. § 895.52(2)(b), which grants an owner of property immunity under certain circumstances, and Wis. Stat. § 895.52(6)(d), which restores liability for social guests. Section 895.52(2)(b) grants immunity for any "injury to . . . a person engaging in recreational activity on the owner's property." In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 895.52(6)(d) creates a social guest exception. Subsection (6)(d) states that the liability of an owner (other than a government body or nonprofit organization) whose property is used for recreational activity is not limited under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2) when the "injury occurs on property owned by a private property owner to a social guest." 6 No. 99-0933.ssa the pipeline. I join the chorus requesting clarification from the legislature regarding the intended scope and application of the recreational immunity statute.12 might wish to reexamine the I suggest the legislature statute. See Wis. Stat.