Donald Urban v. David Grasser
[…] This easement evinces at the very least no intent to restrict the use of the property to non-recreational activities. In light of the broadness of the language, it appears to anticipate that recreational activity could occur. ¶32 In light of all of the above, we conclude that Urban's walking on David's property was "recreational activity," which gives rise to recreational immunity. IV ¶33 We now examine whether any exceptions to recreational immunity apply. In this case, the plaintiffs first argue that immunity should not guest," and § 895.52(6)(d) apply therefore, applies. because the This Urban exception section was Paul's under provides "social Wis. that immunity does not apply if: The death or injury occurs on property owned by a private property owner to a social guest who has been expressly and individually invited by the private property owner for the specific occasion during which the death or injury occurs, if the death or injury occurs on any of the following: 15 Stat. No. 99-0933 . . . 2. Residential property. Wis. Stat. § 895.52(6)(d). The plaintiffs argue that Urban was Paul's social guest because Paul specifically invited Urban on his land to use the boat slip.