Donald Urban v. David Grasser
[…] Stat. § 895.52 (1995-96)5 confers immunity upon David Grasser. However, for the reasons expressed in Fire my dissent to Minnesota & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Paper Recycling of LaCrosse, 2001 WI 64, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___, I do not join the majority's conclusion that courts examining whether a particular activity falls within the scope of § 895.52 must consider the nature of the property on which the activity occurs and the subjective intent of the property owner to open his or her property to recreational activity. See majority op. at ¶13. ¶42 Section 895.52 is plain on its face. It provides that "no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property." Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b). This broad grant of immunity applies to all "real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon."6 Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(f). Nothing in the statute further qualifies the type of property to which § 895.52 immunity attaches. ¶43 Until recently, this court recognized as much: The unambiguous language of the recreational use statute sets the following precondition for 5 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise indicated. 6 Section 895.52 also applies to "the waters of the state, as defined under s.144.01(18)." Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(f). 1 No. 99-0933.jpw immunitythat the injury be to or caused by "a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b). There is no language [in § 895.52] that conditions immunity upon affirmative acts on the part of the owner to grant permission or otherwise "open" land.