State v. Margaret H.
[…] Therefore, the substantial relationships referenced in Stat. § 48.426(3)(c) include the child's emotional psychological connections to the child's birth family. and These emotional and psychological connections might be severed upon the termination of parental rights. ¶20 the legal We have consistently recognized that adoption severs rights, connections, family and the child. and duties between the birth See, e.g., In re Marriage of Soergel, 154 Wis. 2d 564, 573-74, 453 N.W.2d 624 (1990); In re Estate of Topel, 32 Wis. 2d 223, 227, 145 N.W.2d 162 (1966). Wis. Stat. § 48.92.3 3 See also The termination of parental rights, which Wisconsin Stat. § 48.92 provides in relevant part: Effect of Adoption. (1) After the order of adoption is entered the relation of parent and child and all the rights, duties and other legal consequences of the natural relation of child and parent thereafter exists between the adopted person and the adoptive parents. (2) After the order of adoption is entered the relationship of parent and child between the adopted person and the adopted person's birth parents, unless the birth parent is the spouse of the adoptive parent, shall be completely altered and all the rights, duties and legal consequences of the relationship shall cease to exist. Notwithstanding the extinction of all parental rights under this subsection, a court may order reasonable visitation under s. 48.925. 9 No. generally outcome. precedes an adoption, likewise yields 99-1441 the same In re Brandon S.S., 179 Wis. 2d 114, 147, 507 N.W.2d 94 (1993); In re the Custody of Jeffrey A.W., 221 Wis. 2d 36, 47, 584 N.W.2d 195 (Ct.