State v. Dennis R. Thiel
[…] State v. Sprosty, 227 Wis. 2d 316, 323, 595 N.W.2d 692 (1999). The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern and give effect to the legislative intent. Id. We examine first the statutory language to identify the intent of the legislature. State v. Curiel, 227 Wis. 2d 389, 404, 597 N.W.2d 697 (1999). If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, we need not look language to determine the meaning of the statute. ¶11 beyond the Id. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(2) governs the contents of a petition seeking to commit a person as sexually violent. statute provides in relevant part: (2) A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person: (a) The criteria: person satisfies any of the following 1. The person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense. . . . 5 The No. 99-0316 (ag) The person is within 90 days of discharge or release, on parole, extended supervision or otherwise, from a sentence that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense, from a secured correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02(15m) . . . . (b) The person has a mental disorder. (c) The person is dangerous to others because the person's mental disorder creates a substantial probability that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence (emphasis added). In addition, Wis.