State v. Dennis R. Thiel
[…] Stat. Thus, the State asserts that a petition under 980.02(2) essentially includes three types of requires a allegations: substantive, procedural, and factual. ¶15 Although Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a) petitioner to prove the allegations in the commitment petition, the State argues that the statute is ambiguous because it leaves unanswered exactly which allegations the legislature intended to be proven. 3 This ambiguity may be resolved only by Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(3) provides: (3) A petition filed under this section shall state with particularity essential facts to establish probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person. If the petition alleges that a sexually violent offense or act that is a basis for the allegation under sub. (2)(a) was an act that was sexually motivated as provided under s. 980.01(6)(b), the petition shall state the grounds on which the offense or act is alleged to be sexually motivated. 7 an No. 99-0316 examination of the entire chapter and the purposes underlying the commitment of sexually violent persons. ¶16 According to the State, the twin objectives underlying ch. 980 are the protection of the public and the treatment of high risk sex offenders sexual misconduct. to reduce the likelihood of future State v. Carpenter, 197 Wis. 2d 252, 271, 541 N.W.2d 105 (1995). To further these objectives in detaining sexually violent persons, the State is required to prove only the substantive criteria defining one as sexually violent. These criteria include whether the person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and whether the person suffers from a mental disorder that would released to the public. render that person dangerous if Wis.