Dustin Dowhower v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Yet, the coverage in question may be written, with judicial blessing, so as to limit the compensation available to the insured to the same fixed sum, provided it is paid entirely by the tortfeasor's insurer. The legislature apparently does not share this court's view that policy language such as the reducing clause at issue here violates public policy. Section 632.32(5)(i)1, STATS., effective July 15, 15 No. 98-2762 1995, now permits a motor vehicle insurance policy to "provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury . . . shall be reduced by . . . [a]mounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury . . . for which the payment is made." Id. at 199. ¶33 When we consider these cases in conjunction with Wis.