State v. Scott L. Stevenson
[…] He acknowledges that the language advanced by the State is presently included in the privacy statutes of Missouri and Oregon.6 Yet, Stevenson is quick to draw our attention to the 6 Apparently, three states have enacted privacy statutes that contain similar language to Wis. Stat. § 944.205(2)(a). The Missouri invasion of privacy statute, Mo. Ann. Stat. § 565.253 (West 1999), provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the crime of invasion of privacy if he knowingly views, photographs or films another person, without that person s knowledge and consent, while the person being viewed, photographed or filmed is in a state of full or partial nudity and is in a place where he would have a reasonable expectation of privacy. Oregon's privacy statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.700 (1997) reads in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in ORS 163.702 [enumerated exceptions], a person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy if: (a) The person knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the person being recorded; and (b) At the time the visual recording is made or recorded the person being