State v. Scott L. Stevenson
[…] Stat. § 944.205(2)(a). The Missouri invasion of privacy statute, Mo. Ann. Stat. § 565.253 (West 1999), provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the crime of invasion of privacy if he knowingly views, photographs or films another person, without that person s knowledge and consent, while the person being viewed, photographed or filmed is in a state of full or partial nudity and is in a place where he would have a reasonable expectation of privacy. Oregon's privacy statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.700 (1997) reads in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in ORS 163.702 [enumerated exceptions], a person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy if: (a) The person knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the person being recorded; and (b) At the time the visual recording is made or recorded the person being recorded is in a place and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy. 12 No. legislature's inclusion of the "reasonable 98-2110-CR expectation of privacy" language in the Missouri and Oregon statutes and the legislature's provision of enumerated exceptions to a similar North Dakota statute. challenged statutes, the Although no cases appear yet to have