Cathy Strozinsky v. School District of Brown Deer
[…] LIRC reasoned that "requesting, suggesting, or directing an employe to violate Federal or State law is good cause" to quit. ¶26 Milwaukee Strozinsky filed a complaint against the District in County Court on June 12, 1996, alleging wrongful discharge in violation of the public policy mandate articulated in Wis. summary Stat. § 943.39 judgment on the (1993-94).4 grounds The that District Strozinsky moved for failed to present any evidence that the District had violated a public 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 943.39 provides: Fraudulent writings. Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following is guilty of a Class D felony: (1) Being a director, officer, manager, agent or employee of any corporation or limited liability company falsifies any record, account or other document belonging to that corporation or limited liability company by alteration, false entry or omission, or makes, circulates or publishes any written statement regarding the corporation or limited liability company which he or she knows is false. The District argues that, "The public policy exception embodied in this statute is only arguably applicable to the present case because the District is neither a 'corporation' nor a 'limited liability company,' as those terms are defined in the Wisconsin statutes."