Cathy Strozinsky v. School District of Brown Deer
[…] We do not deviate from the general tenets of the employment-at-will doctrine, and we do not apply public policy to diminish employer discretion in terminating at-will employees. ¶49 In her complaint, Strozinsky identified Wis. Stat. § 943.39 as the source of the well defined public policy, and she referred to her refusal to falsify payroll documentation and defraud "taxing authorities" as the reasons why the District 25 No. forced her to terminate her employment.13 the complaint liberally. ¶50 98-0454 This court construes Wandry, 129 Wis. 2d at 47. Wisconsin Stat. § 943.39 provides: Fraudulent writings. Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following is guilty of a Class D felony: (1) Being a director, officer, manager, agent or employee of any corporation or limited liability company falsifies any record, account or other document belonging to that corporation or limited liability company by alteration, false entry or omission, or makes, circulates or publishes any written statement regarding the corporation or limited liability company which he or she knows is false. The District argues that this statute has no force or effect "upon a mere nature." clerical employee" and Petitioner's Brief at 24, 27. is "merely punitive We disagree. in Section 943.39(1) prohibits the employees of corporations and limited liability companies documents. exposes from falsifying