Cathy Strozinsky v. School District of Brown Deer
[…] Ct. App. 1985); Tameny v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 610 P.2d 1330 (federal price fixing laws); Harless, 246 S.E.2d 270 (state and federal consumer protection laws). 28 No. 98-0454 because the Internal Revenue Code serves as the starting point for computing individuals. state income tax for both corporations and Wis. Stat. §§ 71.26(2) and 71.01(13); Russ, 538 N.E.2d at 697 (citations omitted). Moreover, "[t]he effect on the employee of having to choose between keeping his [or her] job or following the law . . . is the same regardless of the origin of the law." ¶55 Peterson, 832 P.2d at 1283. Section 3101 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes the rate of tax individuals must pay, based on the percentage of wages. Section 3102(a) provides that, "The tax imposed by section 3101 shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid." Section 3102(b) imposes liability for failure to withhold payroll taxes: Indemnification of employer.Every employer required so to deduct the [social security] tax shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount