Kenneth Ness and Susan Ness v. Digital Dial Communications, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 801.14, for parties who have met their burden and are in good standing, over those who have failed to meet their burden and are in default. By adopting the petitioner's rule, we would, in fact, punish the party in good standing by being lenient with the defaulting party. 13 No. 96-3436 ¶26 Moreover, Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1) amendment policy for plaintiffs: creates a liberal a party has the right to amend within six months, and after that period "leave [to amend] shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires." The petitioner's proposed rule would also hinder a plaintiff's ability to liberally amend because by amending the plaintiff would give the defendant a way to cure its default.