Kenneth Ness and Susan Ness v. Digital Dial Communications, Inc.
[…] Ness v. Digital Dial Communications, Inc., 222 Wis. 2d 374, 376, 588 N.W.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1998). While we decline to use the phrase "relates back" in our holding, we interpret this phrase to mean simply that the twenty-day window for a garnishee defendant to answer starts on the day the original complaint is filed. This phrase does not suggest that the court of appeals based its reasoning on Wis. Stat. § 802.09(3), the "relation back doctrine," which refers to statutes of limitation. 7 Wis. Stat. § 801.14(1) provides: Every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every paper relating to discovery required to be served upon a party unless the court otherwise orders, every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, undertaking, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties. No service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service of summons in s. 801.11. 8 No. 96-3436 court or specified in this section, to be served on every party. Moreover, § 801.14(4) states that any document that must be served must also be certifying that all filed parties with the required timely served with the document. circuit to be court, served thereby have been Yet, § 801.14(1) expressly permits a plaintiff to forego service of pleadings on parties already in default, unless additional claim for relief. the pleading asserts some new or Because no service need be made on defaulting parties, see § 801.14(1), an amended complaint does not supersede the original complaint with regard to any party in default at the time the amended complaint is filed. ¶18 Our analysis centers on the role service plays in the course of an action.