Rodney A. Arneson v. Marcia Jezwinski
[…] That is, they argue that Arneson lost the protection of his permanent status with his promotion when he fell subject to the probationary period all promoted employees to supervisory positions are subject to under Wis. Stat. § 230.28(1)(a) and 8 Wis. Stat. § 230.28(1)(a) provides in relevant part: All original and all promotional appointments to permanent, sessional and seasonal positions, with the exception of those positions designated as supervisor or management under s. 111.81, in the classified service shall be for a probationary period of 6 months . . . . Dismissal may be made at any time during such periods. Wis. Stat. § 230.28(1)(am) provides in relevant part that "[a]ll probationary periods for employes in supervisory or management positions are one year unless waived after 6 months . . . ." 23 No. (am). 95-1592 In their view, any permanent employee could be terminated without cause upon that employee's acceptance of a promotion, regardless of that employee's length of service with the state. ¶55 The defendants are in error, for they have not given appropriate weight to Wis.