Rodney A. Arneson v. Marcia Jezwinski
[…] The plaintiff appealed the dismissal, requesting of the board consideration of whether his termination was with cause. ¶59 This court held that the board only had jurisdiction to hear appeals from employees with permanent status in class, DHSS, 84 Wis. 2d at 680, and that the plaintiff, due to his promotion, did not have such permanent status due to his "interdepartmental promotion." ¶60 Id. at 680-82. In determining that the plaintiff did not have any permanent status, this court first turned to the predecessor of the current Wis. Stat. § 230.28(1)(a), Wis. Stat. § 16.22(1)(a) (1975), which provided that "[a]ll original and all promotional appointments to permanent . . . positions in the classified service shall be for a probationary period of 6 months. . . . Dismissal may be made at any time during such periods." recognized that an § 16.22(1)(d)(1975), exception the to § 16.22(1)(a) equivalent 25 of We then appeared the in current No. § 230.28(1)(d), which provided that "[a] promotion 95-1592 or other change in job status within a department shall not affect the permanent status in class and rights,