Rodney A. Arneson v. Marcia Jezwinski
[…] Id. at 577; see also, Vorvald, 167 Wis. 2d at 556 (in determining whether one has a property interest in a job, this court examines state law). Thus, the property interest Arneson had in his pre-promotion position, if any, is to be determined from an examination of the Wisconsin Statutes, governs and in particular State Employment Wis. Relations, Stat. as Chapter well as 230, our which case law interpreting the statutes. ¶52 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 230.34(1)(a), a person who has permanent status in class "may be removed, suspended without pay, discharged, reduced in base pay or demoted only for just cause." Wis. Stat. § 230.34(1)(a). dismissed only for continued "just employment which cause" is An employee who may be has a protected property by the interest due in process Loudermill, 470 U.S. at clause of the federal constitution. 538-41; see also State ex rel. DeLuca v.