Malvern Sullivan v. Waukesha County
[…] "Basic has on a person's judgment, The Respondent objected, arguing that the pamphlet was inadmissible hearsay. See Wis. Stat. § 908.02.3 The circuit court sustained the objection on the ground that the pamphlet was hearsay and did not fit within the hearsay exception for public records and reports provided in Wis. Stat. § 908.03(8).4 ¶9 decision The Petitioner made an offer of proof. After the hearing, the circuit court issued a written denying the petition. The circuit court first concluded that under Wis. Stat. § 69.12(1) it sat as a reviewing court rather than as a finder of fact and could not order the 3 Wis. Stat. § 908.02 provides that "[h]earsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute." 4 Wis.